📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Michigan
๐Ÿ“ Ann Arbor, MI

Advertising services for Ann Arbor, MI

Ranked 151st of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Ann Arbor, MI counts 369,822 residents. Census figures on income, housing, education and the local business mix, and what they imply for a business advertising here.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Michigan

The market's people

369,822people, ranked 151st of 387 metros
$89,180median income per household
$374,100typical home value
8,322employer establishments
22.5establishments per 1,000 people

The typical household income is $89,180, 10 percent above the national figure. The median home is worth $374,100, 12 percent above the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

Three quick reads on the people of Ann Arbor, MI. Residents skew younger than the national median: 35 years, 3.9 years below the national median. Unemployment 4.6%, about the same as the US share. Owners occupy 61.6% of homes, 4 points below the US share. 58.7% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (23 points above the US share).

Compared with Michigan: income is 22 percent higher than the Michigan figure, home values are 62 percent higher than the Michigan figure, and business density is about the same as the Michigan figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

8,322 businesses with employees operate in Ann Arbor, MI. That works out to 22.5 businesses per 1,000 residents, 10 percent below the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). The busiest category listed below is restaurants (681 establishments). Of those, 318 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 3.8% share of the business base, 1 points below the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Highway, street and bridge construction 237330.80.33ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110102.70.43ร—
Electrical contractors 2382103810.30.46ร—
General freight trucking 48416016.20.51ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382207018.90.63ร—
Roofing contractors 238160164.30.63ร—
General automotive repair 8111115314.30.63ร—
Physicians' offices 621116845.40.77ร—
Automobile dealers 44113910.50.83ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990369.70.85ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445185230.85ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130174.60.92ร—
Legal services 541117146.20.95ร—
Personal care services (all) 812115341.40.96ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225681184.11.11ร—
Beauty salons 8121129325.11.11ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531115140.81.11ร—
Landscaping services 561730148401.26ร—
Child day care services 624411330.61.38ร—
Dentists 621219452.51.44ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

The market over-indexes on dentists, child day care services and landscaping services. Dentists are the clearest case: 194 establishments, 1.4 times the share they hold nationally. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: road and paving contractors, concrete contractors, electrical contractors and general freight trucking. Road and paving contractors number just 3, about 33% of the US share, which is room for a well-run operator to be the obvious choice. Legal services, restaurants and beauty salons sit near their national proportions.

Restaurants (681), dentists (194) and legal services (171) are the biggest categories by establishment count. Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (184.1 per 100,000), with dentists and legal services next. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) (about the same as the national share) and the weakest are automotive businesses (about 70% of).

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

In dentists, child day care services and landscaping services the question is not whether to advertise but how narrowly: the tighter the keywords, the towns and the offer, the less is wasted against the crowd. For road and paving contractors, concrete contractors and electrical contractors the picture is the opposite. Fewer competing profiles means a complete listing, a fast site and a modest search budget can take a disproportionate share of the searches that exist. With a median age 3.9 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market. Household income 10 percent above the national figure supports higher ticket sizes, which is why premium positioning and financing offers tend to work in this market. A 61.6% ownership rate, under the national share, shifts part of the home-services market to landlords and management companies.

Services

Services matched to this market

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Ann Arbor, MI

Markets close to Ann Arbor

All of Michigan

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Ann Arbor, MI in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Ann Arbor, MI?

Ann Arbor, MI has 369,822 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 151st of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Ann Arbor, MI?

The median household income in Ann Arbor, MI is $89,180 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Ann Arbor, MI?

The Census Bureau counts 8,322 employer establishments in Ann Arbor, MI (County Business Patterns 2023), or 22.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Ann Arbor, MI?

The median home value in Ann Arbor, MI is $374,100, and 61.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Ann Arbor, MI?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), dentists, child day care services and landscaping services have more establishments per resident than the US average; road and paving contractors, concrete contractors and electrical contractors have fewer in Ann Arbor, MI.

See how your business fits Ann Arbor, MI

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’