📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Nevada
๐Ÿ“ Reno, NV

Marketing a business in Reno, NV

563,020 people live in Reno, NV, which places it 102nd of the 387 metropolitan areas. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Nevada

Who lives in Reno, NV

563,020people, ranked 102nd of 387 metros
$87,485household income (median)
$502,300median home value
15,232employer establishments
27.1establishments per 1,000 people

Home values tell their own story; here the median is $502,300, 51 percent above the national figure. Money first: median household income in the Reno metro is $87,485, 8 percent above the national figure. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

The unemployment rate stands at 5.3%, about the same as the US share. Owner-occupied housing 61.9%, 3 points below the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. A older-than-average population: median age 39.5, 0.6 years above the national median. Education: 32.2% with a bachelor's or higher, 4 points below the US share.

Relative to Nevada, household income in Reno, NV is 12 percent higher than the Nevada figure, home values are 15 percent higher than the Nevada figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 12 percent denser than the Nevada figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

How crowded is the market overall? Reno, NV has 15,232 employer establishments. That works out to 27.1 businesses per 1,000 residents, 8 percent above the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). Of those, 772 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 5.1% share of the business base, about the same as the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Self-storage facilities 5311306411.41.89ร—
Landscaping services 56173024743.91.15ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531128450.41.14ร—
Electrical contractors 23821017230.51.13ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389908615.31.10ร—
Dentists 621225044.41.01ร—
General automotive repair 81111115427.41.00ร—
Physicians' offices 6211394700.99ร—
Roofing contractors 238160447.80.95ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373162.80.95ร—
Legal services 541131555.90.95ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110407.10.94ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 72251,028182.60.91ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822018332.50.90ร—
General freight trucking 484118332.50.86ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445114826.30.81ร—
Beauty salons 81211212321.80.80ร—
Personal care services (all) 812121337.80.73ร—
Automobile dealers 44116010.70.70ร—
Child day care services 62449416.70.63ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Against the US mix, self-storage operators and landscaping services are over-represented. Self-storage operators show it most, with 64 establishments, 1.9 times the share nationwide. On the other side, child day care services, automobile dealers, personal care services and beauty salons are thin: fewer establishments per resident than the US pattern. Child day care services are the clearest gap with 94 establishments, about 63% of the share they hold across the US. Close to the national mix: plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors.

By raw count the largest categories here are restaurants (1,028), physicians' offices (394) and legal services (315). Per resident the densest are restaurants at 182.6 per 100,000 people, then physicians' offices and legal services. Sector view: trucking, storage, real estate and road construction index at about the same as the national share, consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) at about 84% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

In the crowded trades (self-storage operators and landscaping services) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. Scarcity in child day care services, automobile dealers and personal care services cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. At 61.9% owner-occupied, more residents rent than in the typical US market. Consumer home-services demand is thinner per household, and property managers become a worthwhile audience. An older-than-average market (median age 0.6 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising.

Services

Services matched to this market

Six places to begin in Reno, NV; the complete list is one click away.

All services โ†’

Map

Reno, NV

Nearby markets

All of Nevada

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Reno, NV in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Reno, NV?

Reno, NV has 563,020 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 102nd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Reno, NV?

The median household income in Reno, NV is $87,485 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Reno, NV?

The Census Bureau counts 15,232 employer establishments in Reno, NV (County Business Patterns 2023), or 27.1 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Reno, NV?

The median home value in Reno, NV is $502,300, and 61.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Reno, NV?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), self-storage operators and landscaping services have more establishments per resident than the US average; child day care services, automobile dealers and personal care services have fewer in Reno, NV.

Ready to advertise in Reno, NV?

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’