📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Montana
๐Ÿ“ Billings, MT

The Billings, MT market, by the numbers

Home to 189,255 people, Billings, MT is the 236th-largest of the 387 US metropolitan areas. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Montana

People and buying power

189,255population, 236th among 387 metros
$77,194median household income
$355,200home value (median)
6,797establishments with payroll
35.9businesses per 1,000 residents

Housing: a median home value of $355,200, 7 percent above the national figure. Money first: median household income in the Billings metro is $77,194, 4 percent below the national figure. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. A labor force of 99,197 carries an unemployment rate of 3.4%, 2 points below the US share. Owners occupy 70.8% of homes, 6 points above the US share. The median resident is 39.9 years old, 1 years above the national median. Education: 34.1% with a bachelor's or higher, 2 points below the US share.

Billings, MT versus Montana: income 6 percent higher than the Montana figure, home values 5 percent lower than the Montana figure, business density 6 percent thinner than the Montana figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

The business base: 6,797 establishments with employees. That is 35.9 establishments per 1,000 people, 44 percent above the national figure. Home-services contractors make up 409 of those establishments, 6% of the total, 1 points above the US share. The busiest category listed below is restaurants (400 establishments).

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Highway, street and bridge construction 237319102.53ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113019101.26ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44512814.80.34ร—
Roofing contractors 2381602915.31.40ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381103518.51.84ร—
Beauty salons 8121124021.10.58ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904825.41.38ร—
Automobile dealers 44115830.61.52ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107539.61.11ร—
Personal care services (all) 81217539.60.57ร—
General freight trucking 48418243.30.86ร—
Child day care services 62448444.41.26ร—
General automotive repair 8111119550.21.38ร—
Physicians' offices 6211104550.59ร—
Dentists 621210555.50.95ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822010756.51.18ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531111058.10.99ร—
Landscaping services 56173011560.81.20ร—
Legal services 541112163.90.82ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225400211.40.80ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Relative to the national mix, road and paving contractors, concrete contractors, automobile dealers and roofing contractors take up an outsized slice of the Billings, MT business base. The sharpest example is road and paving contractors: 19 establishments, 2.5 times the share seen nationally. The thin end of the table is grocery stores, personal care services, beauty salons and physicians' offices. Grocery stores number just 28, about 34% of the US share, which is room for a well-run operator to be the obvious choice. Electrical contractors, dentists and general freight trucking track the US share closely.

Restaurants (400), legal services (121) and landscaping services (115) are the biggest categories by establishment count. Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 211.4, followed by legal services and landscaping services. Across the groups, automotive businesses run 1.4 times the US share and medical and dental practices about 73% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

Advertisers in road and paving contractors, concrete contractors and automobile dealers should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. Where the base is thin (grocery stores, personal care services and beauty salons), reach beats refinement: cover the service-plus-place searches across the whole area, because there are few competitors to split them with. With a median age 1 years above the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business. At 70.8% owner-occupied, home-services demand comes straight from residents rather than through landlords.

Services

Services for Billings, MT

Where to start in Billings, MT, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Billings, MT

Markets close to Billings

All of Montana

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Billings, MT in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Billings, MT?

Billings, MT has 189,255 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 236th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Billings, MT?

The median household income in Billings, MT is $77,194 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Billings, MT?

The Census Bureau counts 6,797 employer establishments in Billings, MT (County Business Patterns 2023), or 35.9 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Billings, MT?

The median home value in Billings, MT is $355,200, and 70.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Billings, MT?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, concrete contractors and automobile dealers have more establishments per resident than the US average; grocery stores, personal care services and beauty salons have fewer in Billings, MT.

Put these numbers to work in Billings, MT

A quick review of where you show up today, then a plan for where you should.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’