📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of New York
๐Ÿ“ Binghamton, NY

The Binghamton, NY market, by the numbers

Ranked 197th of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Binghamton, NY counts 245,242 residents. Below: who lives here, which trades are crowded, and where a local advertiser can gain ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
New York

Who lives in Binghamton, NY

245,242people, ranked 197th of 387 metros
$64,590median income per household
$156,000home value (median)
4,744businesses with employees
19.3business density per 1,000

Housing: a median home value of $156,000, 53 percent below the national figure. A $64,590 median household income puts Binghamton, NY 20 percent below the national figure.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. Unemployment 6.8%, 2 points above the US share. Age first: the median is 40.3, 1.4 years above the national median. Homeownership is 67.4% here, 2 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. Among adults 25 and over, 29.8% have at least a bachelor's degree, 6 points below the US share.

How does that compare with the state as a whole? Income in Binghamton, NY is 25 percent lower than the New York figure, the median home value is 63 percent lower than the New York figure, and business density is 29 percent thinner than the New York figure; the full numbers are on the New York page.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

4,744 businesses with employees operate in Binghamton, NY. Relative to population, 19.3 per 1,000 residents, 23 percent below the national figure. The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 432 locations. Contractors in the home-services trades total 254, or 5.4% of the base, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373104.11.90ร—
General automotive repair 8111118735.51.81ร—
Automobile dealers 44114417.91.65ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903915.91.61ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445181331.43ร—
Physicians' offices 621116065.21.29ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225432176.21.23ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110166.51.21ร—
Landscaping services 5617307932.21.18ร—
Roofing contractors 238160176.91.17ร—
Beauty salons 8121125622.81.17ร—
Personal care services (all) 812110040.81.10ร—
Child day care services 62444518.30.97ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382206024.50.95ร—
Electrical contractors 2382104317.50.91ร—
Dentists 62125924.10.77ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53115924.10.76ร—
General freight trucking 48414217.10.63ร—
Legal services 54115321.60.52ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113031.20.28ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Against the US mix, road and paving contractors, general automotive repair, automobile dealers and specialty trade contractors are over-represented. The sharpest example is road and paving contractors: 10 establishments, 1.9 times the share seen nationally. On the other side, self-storage operators, legal services, general freight trucking and real estate lessors are thin: fewer establishments per resident than the US pattern. Self-storage operators are the thinnest at 3, about 28% of the national share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and child day care services.

The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 432 establishments, then physicians' offices (160) and personal care services (100). Per resident the densest are restaurants at 176.2 per 100,000 people, then physicians' offices and personal care services. Sector view: automotive businesses index at 1.8 times the national share, legal services at about half of.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

Advertisers in road and paving contractors, general automotive repair and automobile dealers should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. Thin categories such as self-storage operators, legal services and general freight trucking are where the market has room. The searches still happen; there are simply fewer businesses answering them, so the first well-presented operator tends to collect the calls. Where income runs 20 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page. Residents here are older than the US median (1.4 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone.

Services

What we run here

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

Binghamton, NY

Nearby markets

All of New York

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Binghamton, NY in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Binghamton, NY?

Binghamton, NY has 245,242 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 197th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Binghamton, NY?

The median household income in Binghamton, NY is $64,590 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Binghamton, NY?

The Census Bureau counts 4,744 employer establishments in Binghamton, NY (County Business Patterns 2023), or 19.3 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Binghamton, NY?

The median home value in Binghamton, NY is $156,000, and 67.4% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Binghamton, NY?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, general automotive repair and automobile dealers have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, legal services and general freight trucking have fewer in Binghamton, NY.

Put these numbers to work in Binghamton, NY

Bring the trade and the towns you serve; we bring the numbers and a plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’