📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Virginia
๐Ÿ“ Charlottesville, VA

Advertising services for Charlottesville, VA

Home to 224,335 people, Charlottesville, VA is the 210th-largest of the 387 US metropolitan areas. A count of the local trades and a read on where advertising is contested and where it is open.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Virginia

The market's people

224,335people, ranked 210th of 387 metros
$93,598median household income
$430,300typical home value
6,209businesses with employees
27.7establishments per 1,000 people

This is the Charlottesville metropolitan area in Virginia.

On income, Charlottesville, VA sits at $93,598 per household, 16 percent above the national figure. Home values tell their own story; here the median is $430,300, 29 percent above the national figure. Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

The household mix in brief. Residents skew older than the national median: 39.4 years, 0.5 years above the national median. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 3.4%, 2 points below the US share. Homeownership is 66.3% here, 1 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. A four-year degree or more: 53.5%, 18 points above the US share.

One more comparison, this time with Virginia: median income about the same as the Virginia figure, median home value 12 percent higher than the Virginia figure, business density 14 percent denser than the Virginia figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

Start with the count: 6,209 establishments with payroll. Relative to population, 27.7 per 1,000 residents, 11 percent above the national figure. The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 460. Home-services contractors make up 320 of those establishments, 5.2% of the total, about the same as the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389905424.11.70ร—
Landscaping services 56173011651.71.32ร—
Beauty salons 8121127131.61.14ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44518437.41.13ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225460205.11.00ร—
Personal care services (all) 8121119531.00ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106127.20.99ร—
Automobile dealers 44113415.20.97ร—
Physicians' offices 621115167.30.93ร—
Child day care services 62445424.10.89ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119040.10.89ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237362.70.87ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382207131.60.86ร—
Legal services 541111551.30.86ร—
General automotive repair 8111115323.60.84ร—
Dentists 621283370.82ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130104.50.73ร—
Roofing contractors 238160114.90.58ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 23811073.10.40ร—
General freight trucking 48412912.90.33ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Where competition is thickest: specialty trade contractors and landscaping services all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. Specialty trade contractors are the clearest case: 54 establishments, 1.7 times the share they hold nationally. By contrast general freight trucking, concrete contractors, roofing contractors and self-storage operators are comparatively scarce in Charlottesville, VA. General freight trucking number just 29, about 33% of the US share, which is room for a well-run operator to be the obvious choice. Close to the national mix: plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and road and paving contractors.

Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (460), physicians' offices (151), personal care services (119). On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 205.1 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and personal care services. The group picture: the home-services trades above the national pattern at about the same as, trucking, storage, real estate and road construction below it at about 65% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

Advertisers in specialty trade contractors and landscaping services should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. For general freight trucking, concrete contractors and roofing contractors, the opportunity is coverage. Few competitors means the business that shows up for every nearby town and every variant of the search collects most of it. A median age 0.5 years above the national median means a larger share of customers who still start with a Google search and read reviews before calling, so the search-plus-reviews stack earns its keep. Income 16 percent above the national figure means larger average jobs; the pitch should match, with premium options shown plainly.

Services

Services matched to this market

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Charlottesville, VA.

All services โ†’

Map

Charlottesville, VA

Markets close to Charlottesville

All of Virginia

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Charlottesville, VA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Charlottesville, VA?

Charlottesville, VA has 224,335 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 210th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Charlottesville, VA?

The median household income in Charlottesville, VA is $93,598 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Charlottesville, VA?

The Census Bureau counts 6,209 employer establishments in Charlottesville, VA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 27.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Charlottesville, VA?

The median home value in Charlottesville, VA is $430,300, and 66.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Charlottesville, VA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), specialty trade contractors and landscaping services have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, concrete contractors and roofing contractors have fewer in Charlottesville, VA.

Talk to us about Charlottesville, VA

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’