📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Idaho
๐Ÿ“ Coeur d'Alene, ID

Advertising in Coeur d'Alene, ID

181,996 people live in Coeur d'Alene, ID, which places it 242nd of the 387 metropolitan areas. Below: who lives here, which trades are crowded, and where a local advertiser can gain ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Idaho

The market's people

181,996residents, 242nd of 387 metros
$81,861household income (median)
$518,700median home value
6,221establishments with payroll
34.2business density per 1,000

This is the Coeur d'Alene metropolitan area in Idaho.

The median home value of $518,700 is 56 percent above the national figure. The typical household income is $81,861, in line with the national figure. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. The civilian labor force numbers 87,978 people with unemployment at 3.3%, 2 points below the US share. Homeownership is 71.3% here, 6 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. Residents skew older than the national median: 40.9 years, 2 years above the national median. 30% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (6 points below the US share).

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 5 percent higher than the Idaho figure, the median home value is 24 percent higher than the Idaho figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 14 percent denser than the Idaho figure; see the Idaho page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

6,221 businesses with employees operate in Coeur d'Alene, ID. That is 34.2 establishments per 1,000 people, 37 percent above the national figure. The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 375. Home-services contractors make up 481 of those establishments, 7.7% of the total, 3 points above the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Highway, street and bridge construction 237373.81.02ร—
Roofing contractors 2381603016.51.58ร—
Automobile dealers 441131170.89ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113031172.24ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44513720.30.50ร—
General freight trucking 48414122.50.47ร—
Child day care services 62444725.80.77ร—
Beauty salons 8121124826.40.77ร—
General automotive repair 81111151280.81ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381105429.73.11ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389907239.62.26ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53118747.80.86ร—
Dentists 62128948.90.88ร—
Personal care services (all) 81219049.50.75ร—
Electrical contractors 2382109753.31.56ร—
Physicians' offices 621110457.10.64ร—
Legal services 541110557.70.78ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822010658.21.28ร—
Landscaping services 561730122671.39ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 72253752060.81ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Some trades are heavier here than in the country at large: concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors, self-storage operators and roofing contractors. Concrete contractors lead at 54 establishments, 3.1 times the US share. Less common here than nationally: general freight trucking, grocery stores, physicians' offices and personal care services. General freight trucking are the widest shortfall at 41 establishments, about half of the US share. In line with the country: road and paving contractors, automobile dealers and dentists.

Restaurants (375), landscaping services (122) and plumbing and HVAC contractors (106) are the biggest categories by establishment count. Scaled to residents, restaurants run 206 per 100,000, more than landscaping services or plumbing and HVAC contractors. The group picture: the home-services trades above the national pattern at 1.6 times, medical and dental practices below it at about 73% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

Many competitors in concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors and self-storage operators means the auction is expensive and the map pack is crowded; the winners are the profiles with the freshest reviews and the pages that answer the search precisely. With general freight trucking, grocery stores and physicians' offices in short supply, the map pack often has room; a complete listing and a handful of recent reviews can put a business in it. With a median age 2 years above the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business. Homeownership of 71.3% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay.

Services

What we run here

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Coeur d'Alene, ID.

All services โ†’

Map

Coeur d'Alene, ID

Markets close to Coeur d'Alene

All of Idaho

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Coeur d'Alene, ID in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Coeur d'Alene, ID?

Coeur d'Alene, ID has 181,996 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 242nd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Coeur d'Alene, ID?

The median household income in Coeur d'Alene, ID is $81,861 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Coeur d'Alene, ID?

The Census Bureau counts 6,221 employer establishments in Coeur d'Alene, ID (County Business Patterns 2023), or 34.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Coeur d'Alene, ID?

The median home value in Coeur d'Alene, ID is $518,700, and 71.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Coeur d'Alene, ID?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors and self-storage operators have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, grocery stores and physicians' offices have fewer in Coeur d'Alene, ID.

Ready to advertise in Coeur d'Alene, ID?

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’