📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of North Carolina
๐Ÿ“ Fayetteville, NC

Marketing a business in Fayetteville, NC

Fayetteville, NC has 392,380 residents and sits 140th among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. Census figures on income, housing, education and the local business mix, and what they imply for a business advertising here.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
North Carolina

People and buying power

392,380residents, 140th of 387 metros
$61,763median household income
$202,700typical home value
6,438establishments with payroll
16.4business density per 1,000

For housing, the median value is $202,700, 39 percent below the national figure. Household income runs $61,763 here, which is 23 percent below the national figure. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

The household mix in brief. Owners occupy 57.3% of homes, 8 points below the US share. Residents skew younger than the national median: 32.3 years, 6.6 years below the national median. A four-year degree or more: 27.2%, 9 points below the US share. Unemployment 7.5%, 2 points above the US share.

Relative to North Carolina, household income in Fayetteville, NC is 15 percent lower than the North Carolina figure, home values are 30 percent lower than the North Carolina figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 32 percent thinner than the North Carolina figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

The establishment count for Fayetteville, NC is 6,438. Set against the population that is 16.4 per 1,000 residents, 34 percent below the national figure, against 25 nationally. Home-services trades account for 268 of them (4.2% of all establishments, about the same as the US share). The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 692 locations.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Highway, street and bridge construction 237361.50.84ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110820.44ร—
Roofing contractors 238160143.60.71ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130205.11.40ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990225.60.67ร—
Automobile dealers 44115614.31.55ร—
Landscaping services 5617306015.30.66ร—
Beauty salons 8121126416.30.99ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106817.31.06ร—
General automotive repair 8111117118.11.09ร—
General freight trucking 48418922.70.99ร—
Dentists 62129022.90.86ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382209624.51.12ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445110326.31.34ร—
Legal services 5411110280.79ร—
Child day care services 624411930.31.88ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531113434.21.27ร—
Personal care services (all) 812115138.51.22ร—
Physicians' offices 621117043.31.01ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225692176.41.45ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Against the US mix, child day care services, automobile dealers, restaurants and self-storage operators are over-represented. The sharpest example is child day care services: 119 establishments, 1.9 times the share seen nationally. By contrast concrete contractors, landscaping services, specialty trade contractors and roofing contractors are comparatively scarce in Fayetteville, NC. Concrete contractors show the largest gap, 8 locations, about 44% of what the national mix would give. In line with the country: plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and general automotive repair.

On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 176.4 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and personal care services. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (692), physicians' offices (170), personal care services (151). Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) (1.4 times the national share) and the weakest are legal services (about 79% of).

For advertisers

Where the openings are

child day care services, automobile dealers and restaurants face a full field here. Each new review, each answered call and each page that matches a specific search is a small edge, and the edges add up. Scarcity in concrete contractors, landscaping services and specialty trade contractors cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. With ownership at 57.3%, renters are a bigger share than usual; home-services advertisers do well to court property managers as well as households. Income 23 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best. The population is younger than the national median (6.6 years below the national median), which raises the value of Instagram, streaming and AI-answer visibility next to search.

Services

What we run here

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Fayetteville, NC.

All services โ†’

Map

Fayetteville, NC

Also in reach

All of North Carolina

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Fayetteville, NC in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Fayetteville, NC?

Fayetteville, NC has 392,380 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 140th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Fayetteville, NC?

The median household income in Fayetteville, NC is $61,763 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Fayetteville, NC?

The Census Bureau counts 6,438 employer establishments in Fayetteville, NC (County Business Patterns 2023), or 16.4 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Fayetteville, NC?

The median home value in Fayetteville, NC is $202,700, and 57.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Fayetteville, NC?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), child day care services, automobile dealers and restaurants have more establishments per resident than the US average; concrete contractors, landscaping services and specialty trade contractors have fewer in Fayetteville, NC.

See how your business fits Fayetteville, NC

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’