📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Florida
๐Ÿ“ Gainesville, FL

Advertising in Gainesville, FL

With 349,923 residents, Gainesville, FL ranks 157th among the 387 metropolitan areas. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Florida

Who lives in Gainesville, FL

349,923people, ranked 157th of 387 metros
$61,468median income per household
$266,200home value (median)
7,902employer establishments
22.6business density per 1,000

This is the Gainesville metropolitan area in Florida.

Housing: a median home value of $266,200, 20 percent below the national figure. Income in Gainesville, FL: a median of $61,468 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 24 percent below the national figure. Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

Three quick reads on the people of Gainesville, FL. Ownership: 59.3% of households own their home, 6 points below the US share. Among adults 25 and over, 41.8% have at least a bachelor's degree, 6 points above the US share. Unemployment 4.3%, about the same as the US share. The median resident is 34.5 years old, 4.4 years below the national median.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 18 percent lower than the Florida figure, the median home value is 26 percent lower than the Florida figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 22 percent thinner than the Florida figure; see the Florida page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

There are 7,902 employer businesses in Gainesville, FL. Relative to population, 22.6 per 1,000 residents, 10 percent below the national figure. Home-services contractors make up 415 of those establishments, 5.3% of the total, about the same as the US share. The most numerous category on this page is restaurants at 602.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Restaurants and other eating places 72256021721.03ร—
Physicians' offices 621125472.61.23ร—
Legal services 541121260.61.24ร—
Landscaping services 56173014842.31.33ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531114641.71.13ร—
Personal care services (all) 812112836.60.84ร—
Dentists 621212435.40.97ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 238220112321.07ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44519426.91.00ร—
Child day care services 62448825.11.13ร—
Beauty salons 8121127621.70.96ร—
General automotive repair 8111117120.30.89ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106518.60.83ร—
General freight trucking 48416017.10.54ร—
Automobile dealers 44114713.41.06ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904512.91.11ร—
Roofing contractors 238160277.71.12ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110185.10.82ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311301440.80ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373720.80ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Crowded categories in Gainesville, FL: landscaping services, legal services and physicians' offices. Landscaping services stand out with 148 locations, 1.3 times what the national mix would predict. The thin end of the table is general freight trucking, road and paving contractors, self-storage operators and concrete contractors. With 60 locations, general freight trucking sit at about half of the national share. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and specialty trade contractors sit near their national proportions.

On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 172 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and legal services. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (602), physicians' offices (254), legal services (212). Across the groups, legal services run 1.2 times the US share and trucking, storage, real estate and road construction about 85% of.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

In landscaping services, legal services and physicians' offices the question is not whether to advertise but how narrowly: the tighter the keywords, the towns and the offer, the less is wasted against the crowd. In general freight trucking, road and paving contractors and self-storage operators, the shortage of local establishments is an opening: the searches are there, the competition for them is not, and a listing that ranks plus a page that converts can own the category quickly. The population is younger than the national median (4.4 years below the national median), which raises the value of Instagram, streaming and AI-answer visibility next to search. With ownership at 59.3%, renters are a bigger share than usual; home-services advertisers do well to court property managers as well as households. With household income 24 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for.

Services

Services for Gainesville, FL

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Gainesville, FL.

All services โ†’

Map

Gainesville, FL

Neighboring metros

All of Florida

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Gainesville, FL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Gainesville, FL?

Gainesville, FL has 349,923 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 157th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Gainesville, FL?

The median household income in Gainesville, FL is $61,468 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Gainesville, FL?

The Census Bureau counts 7,902 employer establishments in Gainesville, FL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 22.6 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Gainesville, FL?

The median home value in Gainesville, FL is $266,200, and 59.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Gainesville, FL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), landscaping services, legal services and physicians' offices have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, road and paving contractors and self-storage operators have fewer in Gainesville, FL.

Get a plan for the Gainesville, FL market

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’