📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Wisconsin
๐Ÿ“ Green Bay, WI

Marketing a business in Green Bay, WI

With 331,145 residents, Green Bay, WI ranks 161st among the 387 metropolitan areas. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Wisconsin

The households

331,145residents, 161st of 387 metros
$79,267median household income
$257,300median home value
7,968employer establishments
24.1businesses per 1,000 residents

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Green Bay, Wisconsin.

Household income runs $79,267 here, which is in line with the national figure. Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $257,300, 23 percent below the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

The household mix in brief. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 2.5%, 3 points below the US share. Among adults 25 and over, 30.9% have at least a bachelor's degree, 5 points below the US share. A older-than-average population: median age 39.5, 0.6 years above the national median. Homeownership is 69.6% here, 4 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord.

How does that compare with the state as a whole? Income in Green Bay, WI is about the same as the Wisconsin figure, the median home value is 3 percent lower than the Wisconsin figure, and business density is about the same as the Wisconsin figure; the full numbers are on the Wisconsin page.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

The business base: 7,968 establishments with employees. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 24.1 per 1,000 residents, 4 percent below the national figure. The most numerous category on this page is restaurants at 540. The home-services slice is 409 establishments, 5.1% of the base, about the same as the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Restaurants and other eating places 7225540163.10.92ร—
Personal care services (all) 812115847.71.03ร—
Physicians' offices 621114644.10.70ร—
General freight trucking 484114242.91.27ร—
Landscaping services 56173012437.41.10ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822011133.51.05ร—
Dentists 621210732.30.83ร—
Legal services 541196290.56ร—
General automotive repair 8111118726.31.08ร—
Beauty salons 8121128726.31.08ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106920.80.87ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53116820.50.52ร—
Automobile dealers 44116619.91.47ร—
Child day care services 62446419.30.82ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381105115.42.29ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514814.50.50ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 23899033100.81ร—
Roofing contractors 238160216.30.86ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237372.10.79ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113030.90.17ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

More common here than nationally: concrete contractors, automobile dealers and general freight trucking. Concrete contractors lead at 51 establishments, 2.3 times the US share. Under-represented categories: self-storage operators, grocery stores, real estate lessors and legal services. Self-storage operators: 3 establishments, about 17% of the national share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors.

In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 540, followed by personal care services at 158 and physicians' offices at 146. Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (163.1 per 100,000 residents), personal care services and physicians' offices. Grouped, automotive businesses hold 1.2 times the share they hold nationally, while legal services sit at about 56% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

Advertisers in concrete contractors, automobile dealers and general freight trucking should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. Scarcity in self-storage operators, grocery stores and real estate lessors cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. High homeownership (69.6%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market. Residents here are older than the US median (0.6 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone.

Services

What we run here

Services for a business advertising in Green Bay, WI, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Green Bay, WI

Nearby markets

All of Wisconsin

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Green Bay, WI in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Green Bay, WI?

Green Bay, WI has 331,145 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 161st of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Green Bay, WI?

The median household income in Green Bay, WI is $79,267 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Green Bay, WI?

The Census Bureau counts 7,968 employer establishments in Green Bay, WI (County Business Patterns 2023), or 24.1 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Green Bay, WI?

The median home value in Green Bay, WI is $257,300, and 69.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Green Bay, WI?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, automobile dealers and general freight trucking have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, grocery stores and real estate lessors have fewer in Green Bay, WI.

See how your business fits Green Bay, WI

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’