📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Maryland
๐Ÿ“ Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV

Marketing a business in Hagerstown, MD

By population Hagerstown, MD is 168th of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 302,649 residents. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Maryland

Who lives in Hagerstown, MD

302,649residents, 168th of 387 metros
$78,802median household income
$278,100median home value
5,508businesses with employees
18.2establishments per 1,000 people

The metropolitan statistical area covers Hagerstown and Martinsburg and spans Maryland and West Virginia.

Household income runs $78,802 here, which is in line with the national figure. The median home is worth $278,100, 16 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

The median age is 40.2, 1.3 years above the national median, so this is a older market than the country as a whole. The unemployment rate stands at 4.4%, about the same as the US share. 24.2% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (12 points below the US share). Owner-occupied housing 71.8%, 7 points above the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch.

Set against the state as a whole (Maryland), household income here is 24 percent lower than the Maryland figure, the median home value is 34 percent lower than the Maryland figure, and the business base per resident is 21 percent thinner than the Maryland figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

Start with the count: 5,508 establishments with payroll. Relative to population, 18.2 per 1,000 residents, 27 percent below the national figure. The home-services trades that most often advertise locally number 307 establishments, a 5.6% share, about the same as the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Self-storage facilities 53113082.60.65ร—
Legal services 54119732.10.81ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53117424.50.82ร—
Dentists 62127424.50.83ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110134.30.85ร—
Roofing contractors 238160165.30.95ร—
Personal care services (all) 812110735.41.01ร—
Landscaping services 5617308327.41.07ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225443146.41.09ร—
Child day care services 62445919.51.09ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382208327.41.13ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106220.51.13ร—
General freight trucking 48418728.71.13ร—
Physicians' offices 621116654.81.16ร—
Beauty salons 8121126521.51.17ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44517725.41.17ร—
Automobile dealers 44114414.51.42ร—
General automotive repair 8111119130.11.63ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389905016.51.78ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

The market over-indexes on specialty trade contractors, general automotive repair, automobile dealers and beauty salons. Specialty trade contractors show it most, with 50 establishments, 1.8 times the share nationwide. The thin end of the table is self-storage operators, legal services, real estate lessors and dentists. Self-storage operators show the largest gap, 8 locations, about 65% of what the national mix would give. Neither crowded nor thin: plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors.

Restaurants (443), physicians' offices (166) and personal care services (107) are the biggest categories by establishment count. Per resident the densest are restaurants at 146.4 per 100,000 people, then physicians' offices and personal care services. Across the groups, automotive businesses run 1.6 times the US share and legal services about 81% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

For specialty trade contractors, general automotive repair and automobile dealers, expect the Google Ads auction to be contested: more advertisers per search means higher cost per click and a real premium on ad relevance, landing-page quality and call tracking that proves which keywords produce jobs. Scarcity in self-storage operators, legal services and real estate lessors cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. With a median age 1.3 years above the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business. High homeownership (71.8%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market.

Services

What we run here

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

Hagerstown, MD

Nearby markets

All of Maryland

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Hagerstown, MD in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Hagerstown, MD?

Hagerstown, MD has 302,649 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 168th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Hagerstown, MD?

The median household income in Hagerstown, MD is $78,802 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Hagerstown, MD?

The Census Bureau counts 5,508 employer establishments in Hagerstown, MD (County Business Patterns 2023), or 18.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Hagerstown, MD?

The median home value in Hagerstown, MD is $278,100, and 71.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Hagerstown, MD?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), specialty trade contractors, general automotive repair and automobile dealers have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, legal services and real estate lessors have fewer in Hagerstown, MD.

Advertising in Hagerstown, MD starts with a conversation

A short call, a free audit of your current listing and site, and a plan built on what actually competes in this market.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’