📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Alabama
๐Ÿ“ Huntsville, AL

Advertising services for Huntsville, AL

Ranked 109th of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Huntsville, AL counts 516,951 residents. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Alabama

The market's people

516,951people, ranked 109th of 387 metros
$85,989household income (median)
$295,200median home value
10,924businesses with employees
21.1businesses per 1,000 residents

This is the Huntsville metropolitan area in Alabama.

The typical household income is $85,989, 7 percent above the national figure. For housing, the median value is $295,200, 11 percent below the national figure. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

A labor force of 265,527 carries an unemployment rate of 3.5%, 2 points below the US share. Age first: the median is 38.8, about the same as the national median. Bachelor's degree or higher: 42.9% of adults, 7 points above the US share. Owners occupy 70.2% of homes, 5 points above the US share.

One more comparison, this time with Alabama: median income 34 percent higher than the Alabama figure, median home value 41 percent higher than the Alabama figure, business density about the same as the Alabama figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

There are 10,924 employer businesses in Huntsville, AL. That works out to 21.1 businesses per 1,000 residents, 16 percent below the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). Home-services trades account for 515 of them (4.7% of all establishments, about the same as the US share).

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990275.20.48ร—
General freight trucking 48417915.30.52ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44518516.40.65ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237381.50.66ร—
General automotive repair 8111118616.60.78ร—
Personal care services (all) 812117333.50.82ร—
Electrical contractors 2382109217.80.84ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110285.40.92ร—
Beauty salons 81211210119.50.92ร—
Legal services 541122142.80.93ร—
Child day care services 624410319.90.96ร—
Dentists 621217433.70.98ร—
Roofing contractors 238160346.61.02ร—
Landscaping services 56173016331.51.06ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 72258581661.06ร—
Automobile dealers 44116913.31.12ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531120038.71.12ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822017133.11.18ร—
Physicians' offices 621137071.61.30ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130428.11.73ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Some trades are heavier here than in the country at large: self-storage operators, physicians' offices and plumbing and HVAC contractors. The sharpest example is self-storage operators: 42 establishments, 1.7 times the share seen nationally. Thinner than the national mix are specialty trade contractors, general freight trucking, grocery stores and road and paving contractors. Specialty trade contractors are the widest shortfall at 27 establishments, about half of the US share. Roofing contractors, concrete contractors and landscaping services sit near their national proportions.

Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (166 per 100,000), with physicians' offices and legal services next. By raw count the largest categories here are restaurants (858), physicians' offices (370) and legal services (221). Sector view: medical and dental practices index at 1.2 times the national share, trucking, storage, real estate and road construction at about the same as.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

With self-storage operators, physicians' offices and plumbing and HVAC contractors over-indexed, the cost of a click rises and so does the value of everything that happens after it: a page that loads fast, a number that is answered, a review profile that settles the comparison. Scarcity in specialty trade contractors, general freight trucking and grocery stores cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. With 70.2% of homes owner-occupied, the people searching for a plumber or a roofer here are usually the ones paying the bill, which shortens the sales cycle. Younger residents (median age about the same as the national median) split their attention between search, social feeds and AI assistants, so the presence has to be in all three.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Huntsville, AL

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Huntsville, AL

Markets close to Huntsville

All of Alabama

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Huntsville, AL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Huntsville, AL?

Huntsville, AL has 516,951 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 109th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Huntsville, AL?

The median household income in Huntsville, AL is $85,989 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Huntsville, AL?

The Census Bureau counts 10,924 employer establishments in Huntsville, AL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 21.1 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Huntsville, AL?

The median home value in Huntsville, AL is $295,200, and 70.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Huntsville, AL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), self-storage operators, physicians' offices and plumbing and HVAC contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; specialty trade contractors, general freight trucking and grocery stores have fewer in Huntsville, AL.

Advertising in Huntsville, AL starts with a conversation

A quick review of where you show up today, then a plan for where you should.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’