📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of North Carolina
๐Ÿ“ Jacksonville, NC

Advertising in Jacksonville, NC

Jacksonville, NC: 207,906 residents, 223rd of 387 US metropolitan areas. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
North Carolina

The market's people

207,906population, 223rd among 387 metros
$68,148household income (median)
$236,400typical home value
3,080establishments with payroll
14.8businesses per 1,000 residents

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Jacksonville, North Carolina.

Housing: a median home value of $236,400, 29 percent below the national figure. Household income runs $68,148 here, which is 16 percent below the national figure.

The civilian labor force numbers 73,934 people with unemployment at 5.4%, about the same as the US share. Median age 27.7, 11.2 years below the national median. The share of adults with a bachelor's or above is 26%, 10 points below the US share. 63.7% of homes are lived in by their owners, 2 points below the US share.

Compared with North Carolina: income is 6 percent lower than the North Carolina figure, home values are 18 percent lower than the North Carolina figure, and business density is 39 percent thinner than the North Carolina figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

Start with the count: 3,080 establishments with payroll. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 14.8 per 1,000 residents, 41 percent below the national figure. The home-services slice is 152 establishments, 4.9% of the base, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Restaurants and other eating places 7225342164.51.50ร—
Personal care services (all) 81216631.71.11ร—
Physicians' offices 62116129.30.76ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382205827.91.42ร—
Legal services 54115727.40.85ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531152251.03ร—
Landscaping services 5617304923.61.13ร—
General automotive repair 8111114019.21.28ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44513918.81.06ร—
Child day care services 62443717.81.22ร—
Dentists 62123516.80.70ร—
Automobile dealers 44113114.91.79ร—
Electrical contractors 2382102913.90.94ร—
General freight trucking 484127130.63ร—
Beauty salons 8121122612.50.84ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130125.81.75ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 23899073.40.44ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237362.91.76ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 23811052.40.58ร—
Roofing contractors 23816041.90.43ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

The market over-indexes on automobile dealers, road and paving contractors, self-storage operators and restaurants. Automobile dealers are the clearest case: 31 establishments, 1.8 times the share they hold nationally. Where the base is lighter: roofing contractors, specialty trade contractors, concrete contractors and general freight trucking. Roofing contractors are the clearest gap with 4 establishments, about 43% of the share they hold across the US. Neither crowded nor thin: electrical contractors, landscaping services and personal care services.

The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 342 establishments, then personal care services (66) and physicians' offices (61). Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 164.5, followed by personal care services and physicians' offices. Across the groups, automotive businesses run 1.5 times the US share and medical and dental practices about 74% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

When automobile dealers, road and paving contractors and self-storage operators are this common, customers compare. That makes the review profile and the speed of the first reply the deciding factors, and it makes conversion tracking essential so budget flows to the searches that turn into booked work. Where the base is thin (roofing contractors, specialty trade contractors and concrete contractors), reach beats refinement: cover the service-plus-place searches across the whole area, because there are few competitors to split them with. Income 16 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best. With a median age 11.2 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market.

Services

What we run here

Six places to begin in Jacksonville, NC; the complete list is one click away.

All services โ†’

Map

Jacksonville, NC

Neighboring metros

All of North Carolina

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Jacksonville, NC in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Jacksonville, NC?

Jacksonville, NC has 207,906 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 223rd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Jacksonville, NC?

The median household income in Jacksonville, NC is $68,148 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Jacksonville, NC?

The Census Bureau counts 3,080 employer establishments in Jacksonville, NC (County Business Patterns 2023), or 14.8 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Jacksonville, NC?

The median home value in Jacksonville, NC is $236,400, and 63.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Jacksonville, NC?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, road and paving contractors and self-storage operators have more establishments per resident than the US average; roofing contractors, specialty trade contractors and concrete contractors have fewer in Jacksonville, NC.

Ready to advertise in Jacksonville, NC?

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’