📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Connecticut
๐Ÿ“ Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT

Advertising in Norwich, CT

With 279,971 residents, Norwich, CT ranks 178th among the 387 metropolitan areas. Below: who lives here, which trades are crowded, and where a local advertiser can gain ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Connecticut

People and buying power

279,971residents, 178th of 387 metros
$86,586median household income
$323,400home value (median)
5,883establishments with payroll
21business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area covers Norwich, New London and Willimantic.

The median household in Norwich, CT earns $86,586 a year, 7 percent above the national figure (the US median is $80,734). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $323,400, 3 percent below the national figure.

Three quick reads on the people of Norwich, CT. Unemployment 5%, about the same as the US share. The share of adults with a bachelor's or above is 35.8%, about the same as the US share. The median age is 41.1, 2.2 years above the national median, so this is a older market than the country as a whole. 65.1% of homes are lived in by their owners, about the same as the US share.

Relative to Connecticut, household income in Norwich, CT is 10 percent lower than the Connecticut figure, home values are 12 percent lower than the Connecticut figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 15 percent thinner than the Connecticut figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

The establishment count for Norwich, CT is 5,883. Per 1,000 people that is 21, 16 percent below the national figure. Of those, 357 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 6.1% share of the business base, 1 points above the US share. The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 626.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Automobile dealers 44115218.61.57ร—
Landscaping services 56173012845.71.54ร—
Personal care services (all) 812116458.61.45ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225626223.61.44ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107727.51.31ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237382.91.23ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382209533.91.21ร—
Beauty salons 8121126924.61.17ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44518128.91.15ร—
Physicians' offices 621116458.61.07ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903211.41.06ร—
General automotive repair 8111116322.51.06ร—
Dentists 62129734.61.02ร—
Legal services 541112243.60.96ร—
Child day care services 62445519.60.95ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381101450.85ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130113.90.84ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53117627.10.79ร—
Roofing contractors 238160113.90.61ร—
General freight trucking 4841217.50.25ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

More common here than nationally: automobile dealers, landscaping services, personal care services and restaurants. At the top of that list, automobile dealers number 52, 1.6 times the US share. Less common here than nationally: general freight trucking, roofing contractors, real estate lessors and self-storage operators. General freight trucking show the largest gap, 21 locations, about 25% of what the national mix would give. Specialty trade contractors, general automotive repair and dentists track the US share closely.

Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (626), physicians' offices (164), personal care services (164). Scaled to residents, restaurants run 223.6 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or personal care services. By sector, consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) are the most over-represented at 1.4 times the US share; trucking, storage, real estate and road construction are the least, at about 59% of.

For advertisers

How to advertise in Norwich, CT

In the crowded trades (automobile dealers, landscaping services and personal care services) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. The thin categories, general freight trucking, roofing contractors and real estate lessors, are the cheapest place to build a name: fewer bidders, cheaper clicks, and searchers with fewer options. An older-than-average market (median age 2.2 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Norwich, CT

Services for a business advertising in Norwich, CT, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Norwich, CT

Nearby markets

All of Connecticut

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Norwich, CT in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Norwich, CT?

Norwich, CT has 279,971 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 178th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Norwich, CT?

The median household income in Norwich, CT is $86,586 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Norwich, CT?

The Census Bureau counts 5,883 employer establishments in Norwich, CT (County Business Patterns 2023), or 21 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Norwich, CT?

The median home value in Norwich, CT is $323,400, and 65.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Norwich, CT?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, landscaping services and personal care services have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, roofing contractors and real estate lessors have fewer in Norwich, CT.

Put these numbers to work in Norwich, CT

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’