📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Florida
๐Ÿ“ Port St. Lucie, FL

The Port St. Lucie, FL market, by the numbers

With 522,676 residents, Port St. Lucie, FL ranks 107th among the 387 metropolitan areas. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Florida

Who lives in Port St. Lucie, FL

522,676residents, 107th of 387 metros
$74,514median income per household
$364,900typical home value
13,692establishments with payroll
26.2businesses per 1,000 residents

This is the Port St. Lucie metropolitan area in Florida.

Income in Port St. Lucie, FL: a median of $74,514 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 8 percent below the national figure. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $364,900, 10 percent above the national figure.

Education: 30% with a bachelor's or higher, 6 points below the US share. Homeownership is 78.9% here, 14 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. Port St. Lucie, FL has a median age of 47.6 (8.7 years above the national median). The civilian labor force numbers 239,327 people with unemployment at 5.7%, about the same as the US share.

Port St. Lucie, FL versus Florida: income about the same as the Florida figure, home values about the same as the Florida figure, business density 9 percent thinner than the Florida figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

Start with the count: 13,692 establishments with payroll. That is 26.2 establishments per 1,000 people, 5 percent above the national figure. Of those, 1,093 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 8% share of the business base, 3 points above the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 23899014227.22.03ร—
Landscaping services 56173036770.21.90ร—
Roofing contractors 2381607514.31.79ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381105510.51.44ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822026149.91.43ร—
Electrical contractors 23821019336.91.41ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130417.81.35ร—
Physicians' offices 6211439841.23ร—
Beauty salons 81211215930.41.15ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445118034.41.10ร—
Personal care services (all) 812127853.21.06ร—
General automotive repair 81111114627.91.05ร—
Legal services 541129356.10.99ร—
Automobile dealers 44116712.80.87ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225842161.10.83ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531118435.20.82ร—
Dentists 621217834.10.80ร—
General freight trucking 484113726.20.71ร—
Child day care services 62448516.30.63ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237391.70.59ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Port St. Lucie, FL is dense with specialty trade contractors, landscaping services, roofing contractors and concrete contractors compared with the US pattern. Specialty trade contractors show it most, with 142 establishments, 2 times the share nationwide. Thinner than the national mix are road and paving contractors, child day care services, general freight trucking and dentists. Road and paving contractors: 9 establishments, about 59% of the national share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: general automotive repair, automobile dealers and legal services.

Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (161.1 per 100,000 residents), physicians' offices and landscaping services. In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 842, followed by physicians' offices at 439 and landscaping services at 367. The group picture: the home-services trades above the national pattern at 1.6 times, trucking, storage, real estate and road construction below it at about 80% of.

For advertisers

How to advertise in Port St. Lucie, FL

A crowded category like specialty trade contractors, landscaping services and roofing contractors rewards precision: exact-match search terms, service-area fencing, Local Services Ads where the trade is eligible, and a Business Profile that is answered daily. Broad campaigns get outspent. The thin categories, road and paving contractors, child day care services and general freight trucking, are the cheapest place to build a name: fewer bidders, cheaper clicks, and searchers with fewer options. High homeownership (78.9%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market. With a median age 8.7 years above the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Port St. Lucie, FL

Where to start in Port St. Lucie, FL, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Port St. Lucie, FL

Also in reach

All of Florida

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Port St. Lucie, FL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Port St. Lucie, FL?

Port St. Lucie, FL has 522,676 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 107th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Port St. Lucie, FL?

The median household income in Port St. Lucie, FL is $74,514 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Port St. Lucie, FL?

The Census Bureau counts 13,692 employer establishments in Port St. Lucie, FL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 26.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Port St. Lucie, FL?

The median home value in Port St. Lucie, FL is $364,900, and 78.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Port St. Lucie, FL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), specialty trade contractors, landscaping services and roofing contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; road and paving contractors, child day care services and general freight trucking have fewer in Port St. Lucie, FL.

Get a plan for the Port St. Lucie, FL market

Bring the trade and the towns you serve; we bring the numbers and a plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’