📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Illinois
๐Ÿ“ Rockford, IL

Advertising in Rockford, IL

With 336,522 residents, Rockford, IL ranks 159th among the 387 metropolitan areas. Here is what the public data says about the households, the business base and what that means for advertising locally.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Illinois

The households

336,522population, 159th among 387 metros
$68,033median household income
$171,300home value (median)
7,176businesses with employees
21.3businesses per 1,000 residents

A $68,033 median household income puts Rockford, IL 16 percent below the national figure. Housing: a median home value of $171,300, 49 percent below the national figure. Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

The household mix in brief. Bachelor's degree or higher: 25% of adults, 11 points below the US share. The median age is 39.6, 0.7 years above the national median, so this is a older market than the country as a whole. Ownership: 68.1% of households own their home, 3 points above the US share. Work: 166,233 in the labor force, 7.3% unemployed (2 points above the US share).

Set against the state as a whole (Illinois), household income here is 18 percent lower than the Illinois figure, the median home value is 35 percent lower than the Illinois figure, and the business base per resident is 16 percent thinner than the Illinois figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

Start with the count: 7,176 establishments with payroll. That works out to 21.3 businesses per 1,000 residents, 15 percent below the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). Contractors in the home-services trades total 419, or 5.8% of the base, 1 points above the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Child day care services 62443610.70.51ร—
Personal care services (all) 81218826.10.64ร—
Beauty salons 8121124914.60.68ร—
Electrical contractors 2382105014.90.70ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531184250.72ร—
Physicians' offices 621114643.40.78ร—
Legal services 541113740.70.88ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445184250.98ร—
Dentists 621211634.51.00ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130164.81.00ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237382.41.01ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382209728.81.02ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110216.21.05ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225566168.21.07ร—
Automobile dealers 44114814.31.19ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904413.11.20ร—
Landscaping services 56173015144.91.49ร—
General automotive repair 81111112236.31.68ร—
General freight trucking 4841202602.01ร—
Roofing contractors 2381605616.62.56ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Where competition is thickest: roofing contractors, general freight trucking, general automotive repair and landscaping services all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. At the top of that list, roofing contractors number 56, 2.6 times the US share. On the other side, child day care services, personal care services, beauty salons and electrical contractors are thin: fewer establishments per resident than the US pattern. Child day care services are the clearest gap with 36 establishments, about half of the share they hold across the US. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, concrete contractors and road and paving contractors sit near their national proportions.

Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (168.2 per 100,000), with general freight trucking and landscaping services next. Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 566, general freight trucking at 202 and landscaping services at 151. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are automotive businesses (1.5 times the national share) and the weakest are medical and dental practices (about the same as).

For advertisers

Where the openings are

Because roofing contractors, general freight trucking and general automotive repair are over-represented, a new entrant in those categories competes for a fixed pool of searches against many established profiles. Reviews, photos, response time and a page that answers the exact query are what move the needle; simply outbidding is expensive. Scarcity in child day care services, personal care services and beauty salons cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. An older-than-average market (median age 0.7 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising. Incomes 16 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short.

Services

What we run here

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Rockford, IL.

All services โ†’

Map

Rockford, IL

Markets close to Rockford

All of Illinois

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Rockford, IL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Rockford, IL?

Rockford, IL has 336,522 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 159th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Rockford, IL?

The median household income in Rockford, IL is $68,033 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Rockford, IL?

The Census Bureau counts 7,176 employer establishments in Rockford, IL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 21.3 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Rockford, IL?

The median home value in Rockford, IL is $171,300, and 68.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Rockford, IL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), roofing contractors, general freight trucking and general automotive repair have more establishments per resident than the US average; child day care services, personal care services and beauty salons have fewer in Rockford, IL.

Get a plan for the Rockford, IL market

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’