📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of South Carolina
๐Ÿ“ Spartanburg, SC

Spartanburg, SC: a market profile for local advertisers

Spartanburg, SC: 374,737 residents, 148th of 387 US metropolitan areas. A count of the local trades and a read on where advertising is contested and where it is open.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
South Carolina

The households

374,737people, ranked 148th of 387 metros
$64,382median household income
$225,000typical home value
7,817businesses with employees
20.9establishments per 1,000 people

Housing: a median home value of $225,000, 32 percent below the national figure. Money first: median household income in the Spartanburg metro is $64,382, 20 percent below the national figure.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. Owners occupy 72.8% of homes, 8 points above the US share. Work: 183,015 in the labor force, 4.6% unemployed (about the same as the US share). 24.3% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 11 points below the US share. The median resident is 38.2 years old, 0.7 years below the national median.

Set against the state as a whole (South Carolina), household income here is 7 percent lower than the South Carolina figure, the median home value is 13 percent lower than the South Carolina figure, and the business base per resident is 10 percent thinner than the South Carolina figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

By the Census Bureau's count Spartanburg, SC supports 7,817 employer establishments. That is 20.9 establishments per 1,000 people, 16 percent below the national figure. Home-services contractors make up 441 of those establishments, 5.6% of the total, about the same as the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Physicians' offices 621110427.80.51ร—
Beauty salons 8121124110.90.52ร—
Personal care services (all) 81218422.40.56ร—
Legal services 541110026.70.59ร—
Dentists 62129224.60.73ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119926.40.78ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106717.90.86ร—
Roofing contractors 238160225.90.92ร—
Child day care services 62447620.30.99ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225582155.31.01ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110236.11.05ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44519926.41.06ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822011831.51.13ร—
Landscaping services 56173012533.41.13ร—
General automotive repair 81111190241.13ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373102.71.16ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130246.41.38ร—
General freight trucking 484118549.41.69ร—
Automobile dealers 44118923.72.02ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389908622.92.15ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Some trades are heavier here than in the country at large: specialty trade contractors, automobile dealers, general freight trucking and self-storage operators. Specialty trade contractors lead at 86 establishments, 2.1 times the US share. On the other side, physicians' offices, beauty salons, personal care services and legal services are thin: fewer establishments per resident than the US pattern. Physicians' offices: 104 establishments, about half of the national share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors.

On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 155.3 per 100,000, ahead of general freight trucking and landscaping services. By raw count the largest categories here are restaurants (582), general freight trucking (185) and landscaping services (125). Sector view: automotive businesses index at 1.4 times the national share, medical and dental practices at about 59% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

In specialty trade contractors, automobile dealers and general freight trucking the question is not whether to advertise but how narrowly: the tighter the keywords, the towns and the offer, the less is wasted against the crowd. For physicians' offices, beauty salons and personal care services, the opportunity is coverage. Few competitors means the business that shows up for every nearby town and every variant of the search collects most of it. With household income 20 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for. At 72.8% owner-occupied, home-services demand comes straight from residents rather than through landlords. The population is younger than the national median (0.7 years below the national median), which raises the value of Instagram, streaming and AI-answer visibility next to search.

Services

What we run here

Six places to begin in Spartanburg, SC; the complete list is one click away.

All services โ†’

Map

Spartanburg, SC

Markets close to Spartanburg

All of South Carolina

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Spartanburg, SC in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Spartanburg, SC?

Spartanburg, SC has 374,737 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 148th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Spartanburg, SC?

The median household income in Spartanburg, SC is $64,382 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Spartanburg, SC?

The Census Bureau counts 7,817 employer establishments in Spartanburg, SC (County Business Patterns 2023), or 20.9 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Spartanburg, SC?

The median home value in Spartanburg, SC is $225,000, and 72.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Spartanburg, SC?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), specialty trade contractors, automobile dealers and general freight trucking have more establishments per resident than the US average; physicians' offices, beauty salons and personal care services have fewer in Spartanburg, SC.

Talk to us about Spartanburg, SC

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’