📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Massachusetts
๐Ÿ“ Springfield, MA

Marketing a business in Springfield, MA

By population Springfield, MA is 116th of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 462,815 residents. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Massachusetts

Who lives in Springfield, MA

462,815people, ranked 116th of 387 metros
$71,306median household income
$298,800home value (median)
9,339businesses with employees
20.2businesses per 1,000 residents

Home values tell their own story; here the median is $298,800, 10 percent below the national figure. The median household in Springfield, MA earns $71,306 a year, 12 percent below the national figure (the US median is $80,734). Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

The unemployment rate stands at 6%, about the same as the US share. The median resident is 40 years old, 1.1 years above the national median. Ownership: 62.2% of households own their home, 3 points below the US share. Bachelor's degree or higher: 29.3% of adults, 6 points below the US share.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 31 percent lower than the Massachusetts figure, the median home value is 47 percent lower than the Massachusetts figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 23 percent thinner than the Massachusetts figure; see the Massachusetts page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

There are 9,339 employer businesses in Springfield, MA. Per 1,000 people that is 20.2, 19 percent below the national figure. Of those, 561 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 6% share of the business base, 1 points above the US share. The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 739.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Restaurants and other eating places 7225739159.71.07ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445122949.52.05ร—
Landscaping services 56173021746.91.65ร—
Legal services 541121145.61.04ร—
Personal care services (all) 812117938.71.00ร—
Physicians' offices 621116535.70.68ร—
Dentists 621216335.21.08ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531115934.41.04ร—
Electrical contractors 23821013228.51.42ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822012226.40.98ร—
General freight trucking 484112226.40.93ร—
General automotive repair 81111111725.31.23ร—
Child day care services 624410823.31.18ร—
Beauty salons 81211210823.31.15ร—
Automobile dealers 441197211.85ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904910.61.03ร—
Roofing contractors 238160296.31.02ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373255.42.42ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130183.90.87ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110122.60.46ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Crowded categories in Springfield, MA: road and paving contractors, grocery stores, automobile dealers and landscaping services. Road and paving contractors are the widest gap, 25 of them, 2.4 times the national share. Thinner than the national mix are concrete contractors and physicians' offices. With 12 locations, concrete contractors sit at about half of the national share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and specialty trade contractors.

Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (159.7 per 100,000 residents), grocery stores and landscaping services. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 739 establishments, then grocery stores (229) and landscaping services (217). By sector, automotive businesses are the most over-represented at 1.4 times the US share; medical and dental practices are the least, at about 83% of.

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

A crowded category like road and paving contractors, grocery stores and automobile dealers rewards precision: exact-match search terms, service-area fencing, Local Services Ads where the trade is eligible, and a Business Profile that is answered daily. Broad campaigns get outspent. Thin categories such as concrete contractors and physicians' offices are where the market has room. The searches still happen; there are simply fewer businesses answering them, so the first well-presented operator tends to collect the calls. With household income 12 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for. A median age 1.1 years above the national median means a larger share of customers who still start with a Google search and read reviews before calling, so the search-plus-reviews stack earns its keep. With ownership at 62.2%, renters are a bigger share than usual; home-services advertisers do well to court property managers as well as households.

Services

What we run here

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Springfield, MA.

All services โ†’

Map

Springfield, MA

Nearby markets

All of Massachusetts

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Springfield, MA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Springfield, MA?

Springfield, MA has 462,815 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 116th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Springfield, MA?

The median household income in Springfield, MA is $71,306 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Springfield, MA?

The Census Bureau counts 9,339 employer establishments in Springfield, MA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 20.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Springfield, MA?

The median home value in Springfield, MA is $298,800, and 62.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Springfield, MA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, grocery stores and automobile dealers have more establishments per resident than the US average; concrete contractors and physicians' offices have fewer in Springfield, MA.

Put these numbers to work in Springfield, MA

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’