📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of New York
๐Ÿ“ Utica-Rome, NY

Advertising services for Utica, NY

By population Utica, NY is 175th of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 288,881 residents. A count of the local trades and a read on where advertising is contested and where it is open.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
New York

Income, homes and households

288,881population, 175th among 387 metros
$69,779median income per household
$172,900home value (median)
5,837businesses with employees
20.2establishments per 1,000 people

Its principal cities are Utica and Rome.

Money first: median household income in the Utica metro is $69,779, 14 percent below the national figure. The median home is worth $172,900, 48 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

26.7% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 9 points below the US share. 69.6% of homes are lived in by their owners, 4 points above the US share. The median age is 41.7, 2.8 years above the national median, so this is a older market than the country as a whole. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 4.6%, about the same as the US share.

Relative to New York, household income in Utica, NY is 19 percent lower than the New York figure, home values are 59 percent lower than the New York figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 26 percent thinner than the New York figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

There are 5,837 employer businesses in Utica, NY. Set against the population that is 20.2 per 1,000 residents, 19 percent below the national figure, against 25 nationally. The most numerous category on this page is restaurants at 542. The home-services trades that most often advertise locally number 290 establishments, a 5% share, about the same as the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Self-storage facilities 53113072.40.54ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237393.11.39ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110144.80.86ร—
Roofing contractors 238160175.90.95ร—
Beauty salons 8121123712.80.63ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904716.31.57ร—
General freight trucking 48415117.70.62ร—
Electrical contractors 23821052180.89ร—
Child day care services 62445920.41.03ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382206321.80.81ร—
Automobile dealers 44116422.21.95ร—
Dentists 62126522.50.69ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53117927.30.83ร—
Personal care services (all) 81218830.50.78ร—
Landscaping services 5617309733.61.18ร—
General automotive repair 81111111038.11.86ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445111439.51.63ร—
Legal services 541112242.20.97ร—
Physicians' offices 621115854.71.04ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225542187.61.26ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

More common here than nationally: automobile dealers, general automotive repair, grocery stores and specialty trade contractors. Automobile dealers stand out with 64 locations, 1.9 times what the national mix would predict. On the other side, self-storage operators, general freight trucking, beauty salons and dentists are thin: fewer establishments per resident than the US pattern. With 7 locations, self-storage operators sit at about half of the national share. Close to the national mix: roofing contractors, electrical contractors and concrete contractors.

Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (187.6 per 100,000 residents), physicians' offices and legal services. Restaurants (542), physicians' offices (158) and legal services (122) are the biggest categories by establishment count. By sector, automotive businesses are the most over-represented at 1.9 times the US share; trucking, storage, real estate and road construction are the least, at about 74% of.

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

In automobile dealers, general automotive repair and grocery stores the question is not whether to advertise but how narrowly: the tighter the keywords, the towns and the offer, the less is wasted against the crowd. The thin categories, self-storage operators, general freight trucking and beauty salons, are the cheapest place to build a name: fewer bidders, cheaper clicks, and searchers with fewer options. With 69.6% of homes owner-occupied, the people searching for a plumber or a roofer here are usually the ones paying the bill, which shortens the sales cycle. Residents here are older than the US median (2.8 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone. Incomes 14 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short.

Services

Services matched to this market

Where to start in Utica, NY, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Utica, NY

Markets close to Utica

All of New York

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Utica, NY in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Utica, NY?

Utica, NY has 288,881 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 175th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Utica, NY?

The median household income in Utica, NY is $69,779 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Utica, NY?

The Census Bureau counts 5,837 employer establishments in Utica, NY (County Business Patterns 2023), or 20.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Utica, NY?

The median home value in Utica, NY is $172,900, and 69.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Utica, NY?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, general automotive repair and grocery stores have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, general freight trucking and beauty salons have fewer in Utica, NY.

Ready to advertise in Utica, NY?

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’