📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Georgia
๐Ÿ“ Athens-Clarke County, GA

Marketing a business in Athens, GA

A market of 220,197 residents, ranked 215th among the 387 metropolitan areas in the country. Here is what the public data says about the households, the business base and what that means for advertising locally.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Georgia

The households

220,197people, ranked 215th of 387 metros
$65,608household income (median)
$310,200typical home value
5,372employer establishments
24.4businesses per 1,000 residents

Its principal cities are Athens and Clarke County.

Home values tell their own story; here the median is $310,200, 7 percent below the national figure. Income in Athens, GA: a median of $65,608 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 19 percent below the national figure.

Three quick reads on the people of Athens, GA. Among adults 25 and over, 43.2% have at least a bachelor's degree, 8 points above the US share. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5%, about the same as the US share. Ownership: 55.7% of households own their home, 10 points below the US share. Residents skew younger than the national median: 33.6 years, 5.3 years below the national median.

Compared with Georgia: income is 15 percent lower than the Georgia figure, home values are about the same as the Georgia figure, and business density is about the same as the Georgia figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

County Business Patterns counts 5,372 employer establishments in Athens, GA. That works out to 24.4 businesses per 1,000 residents, in line with the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). The home-services slice is 280 establishments, 5.2% of the base, about the same as the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Highway, street and bridge construction 237352.30.84ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110104.50.67ร—
Roofing contractors 238160188.21.10ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130198.61.59ร—
Automobile dealers 44112310.40.76ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389902511.40.91ร—
Child day care services 62444018.20.76ร—
General freight trucking 48414118.60.54ร—
General automotive repair 8111114520.40.83ร—
Beauty salons 8121125022.70.92ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382205424.50.76ร—
Electrical contractors 2382105926.81.10ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44516328.60.98ร—
Dentists 621277350.88ร—
Personal care services (all) 812110246.30.99ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531110648.11.21ร—
Landscaping services 56173011451.81.50ร—
Legal services 541113661.81.17ร—
Physicians' offices 6211230104.51.64ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225409185.71.03ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Against the US mix, physicians' offices, self-storage operators, landscaping services and real estate lessors are over-represented. Physicians' offices show it most, with 230 establishments, 1.6 times the share nationwide. By contrast general freight trucking, concrete contractors, plumbing and HVAC contractors and automobile dealers are comparatively scarce in Athens, GA. General freight trucking number just 41, about half of the US share, which is room for a well-run operator to be the obvious choice. Roughly where the national mix would put them: roofing contractors, electrical contractors and specialty trade contractors.

The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 409 establishments, then physicians' offices (230) and legal services (136). Scaled to residents, restaurants run 185.7 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or legal services. The group picture: medical and dental practices above the national pattern at 1.4 times, automotive businesses below it at about 80% of.

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

In physicians' offices, self-storage operators and landscaping services the question is not whether to advertise but how narrowly: the tighter the keywords, the towns and the offer, the less is wasted against the crowd. Thin categories such as general freight trucking, concrete contractors and plumbing and HVAC contractors are where the market has room. The searches still happen; there are simply fewer businesses answering them, so the first well-presented operator tends to collect the calls. Homeownership of 55.7% is below the national share, so a larger part of the housing stock is managed by landlords and property managers; for home-services trades that argues for a commercial and property-management pitch alongside the consumer one. Income 19 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best. With a median age 5.3 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market.

Services

Services for Athens, GA

Where to start in Athens, GA, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Athens, GA

Markets close to Athens

All of Georgia

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Athens, GA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Athens, GA?

Athens, GA has 220,197 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 215th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Athens, GA?

The median household income in Athens, GA is $65,608 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Athens, GA?

The Census Bureau counts 5,372 employer establishments in Athens, GA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 24.4 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Athens, GA?

The median home value in Athens, GA is $310,200, and 55.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Athens, GA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), physicians' offices, self-storage operators and landscaping services have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, concrete contractors and plumbing and HVAC contractors have fewer in Athens, GA.

Talk to us about Athens, GA

A short call, a free audit of your current listing and site, and a plan built on what actually competes in this market.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’