📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Georgia
๐Ÿ“ Gainesville, GA

Advertising services for Gainesville, GA

Gainesville, GA: 212,705 residents, 217th of 387 US metropolitan areas. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Georgia

Who lives in Gainesville, GA

212,705people, ranked 217th of 387 metros
$80,901median income per household
$350,400home value (median)
5,181businesses with employees
24.4business density per 1,000

On income, Gainesville, GA sits at $80,901 per household, in line with the national figure. Homes are valued at a median of $350,400 against $332,700 nationally, 5 percent above the national figure. Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. Gainesville, GA has a median age of 38.4 (0.5 years below the national median). Among adults 25 and over, 27.3% have at least a bachelor's degree, 8 points below the US share. Ownership: 68.6% of households own their home, 3 points above the US share. The unemployment rate stands at 3.5%, 2 points below the US share.

Set against the state as a whole (Georgia), household income here is 5 percent higher than the Georgia figure, the median home value is 16 percent higher than the Georgia figure, and the business base per resident is about the same as the Georgia figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

How crowded is the market overall? Gainesville, GA has 5,181 employer establishments. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 24.4 per 1,000 residents, in line with the national figure. The home-services slice is 325 establishments, 6.3% of the base, 2 points above the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Restaurants and other eating places 7225342160.80.89ร—
Physicians' offices 621118787.91.38ร—
Personal care services (all) 812112257.41.23ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382209846.11.42ร—
Legal services 54119846.10.87ร—
Dentists 62129343.71.11ร—
Landscaping services 5617309243.31.26ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107535.31.45ร—
General freight trucking 48417535.31.03ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531168320.80ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44516128.70.99ร—
Beauty salons 8121125827.31.11ร—
General automotive repair 8111115425.41.03ร—
Automobile dealers 44115425.41.85ร—
Child day care services 62442310.80.45ร—
Roofing contractors 2381602210.31.39ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389902210.30.83ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110167.51.11ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130104.70.87ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237362.81.05ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Where competition is thickest: automobile dealers, electrical contractors, plumbing and HVAC contractors and roofing contractors all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. At the top of that list, automobile dealers number 54, 1.9 times the US share. Less common here than nationally: child day care services, real estate lessors and specialty trade contractors. Child day care services number just 23, about half of the US share, which is room for a well-run operator to be the obvious choice. Concrete contractors, road and paving contractors and general automotive repair sit near their national proportions.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 160.8 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or personal care services. In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 342, followed by physicians' offices at 187 and personal care services at 122. Sector view: automotive businesses index at 1.3 times the national share, legal services at about the same as.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

Because automobile dealers, electrical contractors and plumbing and HVAC contractors are over-represented, a new entrant in those categories competes for a fixed pool of searches against many established profiles. Reviews, photos, response time and a page that answers the exact query are what move the needle; simply outbidding is expensive. Where the base is thin (child day care services, real estate lessors and specialty trade contractors), reach beats refinement: cover the service-plus-place searches across the whole area, because there are few competitors to split them with. With a median age 0.5 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market. Homeownership of 68.6% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Gainesville, GA

Services for a business advertising in Gainesville, GA, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Gainesville, GA

Markets close to Gainesville

All of Georgia

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Gainesville, GA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Gainesville, GA?

Gainesville, GA has 212,705 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 217th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Gainesville, GA?

The median household income in Gainesville, GA is $80,901 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Gainesville, GA?

The Census Bureau counts 5,181 employer establishments in Gainesville, GA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 24.4 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Gainesville, GA?

The median home value in Gainesville, GA is $350,400, and 68.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Gainesville, GA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, electrical contractors and plumbing and HVAC contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; child day care services, real estate lessors and specialty trade contractors have fewer in Gainesville, GA.

Advertising in Gainesville, GA starts with a conversation

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’