📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Massachusetts
๐Ÿ“ Barnstable Town, MA

Marketing a business in Barnstable, MA

By population Barnstable, MA is 203rd of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 231,668 residents. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Massachusetts

The market's people

231,668people, ranked 203rd of 387 metros
$95,241household income (median)
$629,000median home value
8,957employer establishments
38.7businesses per 1,000 residents

The median home is worth $629,000, 89 percent above the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. The typical household income is $95,241, 18 percent above the national figure.

The median resident is 55.4 years old, 16.5 years above the national median. Among adults 25 and over, 48.2% have at least a bachelor's degree, 12 points above the US share. Ownership: 81.1% of households own their home, 16 points above the US share. The civilian labor force numbers 117,962 people with unemployment at 5%, about the same as the US share.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 8 percent lower than the Massachusetts figure, the median home value is 12 percent higher than the Massachusetts figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 48 percent denser than the Massachusetts figure; see the Massachusetts page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

8,957 businesses with employees operate in Barnstable, MA. That works out to 38.7 businesses per 1,000 residents, 55 percent above the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 813 locations. Home-services trades account for 921 of them (10.3% of all establishments, 6 points above the US share).

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Landscaping services 561730478206.33.78ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822020588.51.72ร—
Electrical contractors 23821014763.51.65ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445114361.71.34ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 23899058251.27ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225813350.91.23ร—
Beauty salons 81211211147.91.23ร—
Personal care services (all) 812117274.21.00ร—
General automotive repair 8111118637.10.95ร—
Legal services 541116671.70.86ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531112152.20.83ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237383.50.81ร—
Automobile dealers 44113816.40.75ร—
Dentists 62129942.70.68ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110166.90.64ร—
Roofing contractors 238160177.30.62ร—
Child day care services 62445423.30.61ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130125.20.60ร—
Physicians' offices 621110143.60.43ร—
General freight trucking 48413414.70.27ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Barnstable, MA is dense with landscaping services, plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and grocery stores compared with the US pattern. Landscaping services stand out with 478 locations, 3.8 times what the national mix would predict. Less common here than nationally: general freight trucking, physicians' offices, self-storage operators and child day care services. General freight trucking show the largest gap, 34 locations, about 27% of what the national mix would give. Neither crowded nor thin: general automotive repair, legal services and personal care services.

The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 813 establishments, then landscaping services (478) and plumbing and HVAC contractors (205). Per resident the densest are restaurants at 350.9 per 100,000 people, then landscaping services and plumbing and HVAC contractors. Grouped, the home-services trades hold 2.1 times the share they hold nationally, while medical and dental practices sit at about half of.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

Advertisers in landscaping services, plumbing and HVAC contractors and electrical contractors should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. Where the base is thin (general freight trucking, physicians' offices and self-storage operators), reach beats refinement: cover the service-plus-place searches across the whole area, because there are few competitors to split them with. Incomes 18 percent above the national figure give room for premium service tiers; ads that lead with quality and speed rather than price tend to fit. Homeownership of 81.1% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay. A median age 16.5 years above the national median means a larger share of customers who still start with a Google search and read reviews before calling, so the search-plus-reviews stack earns its keep.

Services

Services matched to this market

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

Barnstable, MA

Also in reach

All of Massachusetts

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Barnstable, MA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Barnstable, MA?

Barnstable, MA has 231,668 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 203rd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Barnstable, MA?

The median household income in Barnstable, MA is $95,241 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Barnstable, MA?

The Census Bureau counts 8,957 employer establishments in Barnstable, MA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 38.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Barnstable, MA?

The median home value in Barnstable, MA is $629,000, and 81.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Barnstable, MA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), landscaping services, plumbing and HVAC contractors and electrical contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, physicians' offices and self-storage operators have fewer in Barnstable, MA.

See how your business fits Barnstable, MA

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’