📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Virginia
๐Ÿ“ Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA

The Blacksburg, VA market, by the numbers

With 181,664 residents, Blacksburg, VA ranks 244th among the 387 metropolitan areas. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Virginia

People and buying power

181,664population, 244th among 387 metros
$65,839median income per household
$240,900home value (median)
3,584businesses with employees
19.7businesses per 1,000 residents

The metropolitan statistical area covers Blacksburg, Christiansburg and Radford.

Home values tell their own story; here the median is $240,900, 28 percent below the national figure. On income, Blacksburg, VA sits at $65,839 per household, 18 percent below the national figure.

Homeownership stands at 62.9%, 2 points below the US share. Residents skew younger than the national median: 35.1 years, 3.8 years below the national median. The civilian labor force numbers 88,578 people with unemployment at 3.5%, 2 points below the US share. 35.9% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the US share.

Compared with Virginia: income is 29 percent lower than the Virginia figure, home values are 37 percent lower than the Virginia figure, and business density is 19 percent thinner than the Virginia figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

By the Census Bureau's count Blacksburg, VA supports 3,584 employer establishments. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 19.7 per 1,000 residents, 21 percent below the national figure. Of those, 185 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 5.2% share of the business base, about the same as the US share. The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 294 locations.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Self-storage facilities 53113052.80.63ร—
Roofing contractors 23816073.90.64ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237384.42.02ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110105.51.00ร—
General freight trucking 48412513.80.50ร—
Electrical contractors 2382102614.30.73ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903117.11.69ร—
Automobile dealers 44113117.11.54ร—
Child day care services 62443820.91.08ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382204122.60.86ร—
Beauty salons 8121124323.71.19ร—
Dentists 62124524.80.77ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53115128.10.87ร—
General automotive repair 8111115630.81.54ร—
Legal services 54115932.50.76ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44515932.51.38ร—
Personal care services (all) 81216535.80.94ร—
Landscaping services 5617307038.51.38ร—
Physicians' offices 621113775.41.47ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225294161.81.11ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Blacksburg, VA is dense with road and paving contractors, specialty trade contractors, general automotive repair and automobile dealers compared with the US pattern. At the top of that list, road and paving contractors number 8, 2 times the US share. Less common here than nationally: general freight trucking, self-storage operators, roofing contractors and electrical contractors. With 25 locations, general freight trucking sit at about half of the national share. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, concrete contractors and restaurants track the US share closely.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 161.8 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or landscaping services. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 294 establishments, then physicians' offices (137) and landscaping services (70). Grouped, automotive businesses hold 1.5 times the share they hold nationally, while trucking, storage, real estate and road construction sit at about 74% of.

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

road and paving contractors, specialty trade contractors and general automotive repair face a full field here. Each new review, each answered call and each page that matches a specific search is a small edge, and the edges add up. Thin categories such as general freight trucking, self-storage operators and roofing contractors are where the market has room. The searches still happen; there are simply fewer businesses answering them, so the first well-presented operator tends to collect the calls. A median age 3.8 years below the national median tilts the audience toward people who find businesses through maps, social feeds and AI assistants as much as through classic search. Incomes 18 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short.

Services

Services for Blacksburg, VA

What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Blacksburg, VA.

All services โ†’

Map

Blacksburg, VA

Neighboring metros

All of Virginia

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Blacksburg, VA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Blacksburg, VA?

Blacksburg, VA has 181,664 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 244th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Blacksburg, VA?

The median household income in Blacksburg, VA is $65,839 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Blacksburg, VA?

The Census Bureau counts 3,584 employer establishments in Blacksburg, VA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 19.7 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Blacksburg, VA?

The median home value in Blacksburg, VA is $240,900, and 62.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Blacksburg, VA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, specialty trade contractors and general automotive repair have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, self-storage operators and roofing contractors have fewer in Blacksburg, VA.

Talk to us about Blacksburg, VA

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’