📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Virginia
๐Ÿ“ Roanoke, VA

Roanoke, VA: a market profile for local advertisers

Roanoke, VA has 314,986 residents and sits 165th among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Virginia

Income, homes and households

314,986population, 165th among 387 metros
$68,761median household income
$251,400typical home value
8,368establishments with payroll
26.6business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Roanoke, Virginia.

The median household in Roanoke, VA earns $68,761 a year, 15 percent below the national figure (the US median is $80,734). For housing, the median value is $251,400, 24 percent below the national figure. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

Bachelor's degree or higher: 31.3% of adults, 4 points below the US share. A labor force of 152,994 carries an unemployment rate of 3.6%, 2 points below the US share. Homeownership is 68.6% here, 3 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. The median age is 42.8, 3.9 years above the national median, so this is a older market than the country as a whole.

Set against the state as a whole (Virginia), household income here is 26 percent lower than the Virginia figure, the median home value is 34 percent lower than the Virginia figure, and the business base per resident is 10 percent denser than the Virginia figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

The business base: 8,368 establishments with employees. That works out to 26.6 businesses per 1,000 residents, 6 percent above the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). 412 of them are home-services contractors, 4.9% of everything, about the same as the US share. The busiest category listed below is restaurants (557 establishments).

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Roofing contractors 238160165.10.63ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311301961.02ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373247.62.59ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110268.31.11ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389905617.81.31ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106520.60.78ร—
Child day care services 624466210.80ร—
Automobile dealers 44116921.91.47ร—
Dentists 62129329.50.68ร—
General freight trucking 48419730.80.83ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822010934.60.98ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531111135.20.81ร—
General automotive repair 81111111536.51.35ร—
Beauty salons 81211211536.51.37ร—
Landscaping services 56173014044.41.19ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445115448.91.54ร—
Personal care services (all) 812118458.41.14ร—
Legal services 541119963.21.10ร—
Physicians' offices 6211208660.95ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225557176.80.90ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Against the US mix, road and paving contractors, grocery stores, automobile dealers and beauty salons are over-represented. Road and paving contractors show it most, with 24 establishments, 2.6 times the share nationwide. By contrast roofing contractors, dentists, electrical contractors and child day care services are comparatively scarce in Roanoke, VA. Roofing contractors are the thinnest at 16, about 63% of the national share. Neither crowded nor thin: plumbing and HVAC contractors, concrete contractors and physicians' offices.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 176.8 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or legal services. By raw count the largest categories here are restaurants (557), physicians' offices (208) and legal services (199). By sector, automotive businesses are the most over-represented at 1.4 times the US share; medical and dental practices are the least, at about 85% of.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

Many competitors in road and paving contractors, grocery stores and automobile dealers means the auction is expensive and the map pack is crowded; the winners are the profiles with the freshest reviews and the pages that answer the search precisely. The thin categories, roofing contractors, dentists and electrical contractors, are the cheapest place to build a name: fewer bidders, cheaper clicks, and searchers with fewer options. At 68.6% owner-occupied, home-services demand comes straight from residents rather than through landlords. A median age 3.9 years above the national median means a larger share of customers who still start with a Google search and read reviews before calling, so the search-plus-reviews stack earns its keep. Where income runs 15 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page.

Services

What we run here

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Roanoke, VA.

All services โ†’

Map

Roanoke, VA

Nearby markets

All of Virginia

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Roanoke, VA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Roanoke, VA?

Roanoke, VA has 314,986 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 165th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Roanoke, VA?

The median household income in Roanoke, VA is $68,761 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Roanoke, VA?

The Census Bureau counts 8,368 employer establishments in Roanoke, VA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 26.6 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Roanoke, VA?

The median home value in Roanoke, VA is $251,400, and 68.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Roanoke, VA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, grocery stores and automobile dealers have more establishments per resident than the US average; roofing contractors, dentists and electrical contractors have fewer in Roanoke, VA.

See how your business fits Roanoke, VA

Bring the trade and the towns you serve; we bring the numbers and a plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’