📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Colorado
๐Ÿ“ Boulder, CO

Marketing a business in Boulder, CO

Ranked 162nd of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Boulder, CO counts 328,961 residents. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Colorado

The market's people

328,961people, ranked 162nd of 387 metros
$103,994median household income
$756,300home value (median)
12,990businesses with employees
39.5establishments per 1,000 people

The typical household income is $103,994, 29 percent above the national figure. Home values tell their own story; here the median is $756,300, 127 percent above the national figure.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. Homeownership is 62% here, 3 points below the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 4.8%, about the same as the US share. A four-year degree or more: 64.2%, 28 points above the US share. The median resident is 37.7 years old, 1.2 years below the national median.

Relative to Colorado, household income in Boulder, CO is 9 percent higher than the Colorado figure, home values are 40 percent higher than the Colorado figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 27 percent denser than the Colorado figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

County Business Patterns counts 12,990 employer establishments in Boulder, CO. That works out to 39.5 businesses per 1,000 residents, 58 percent above the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). The busiest category listed below is restaurants (763 establishments). Home-services trades account for 416 of them (3.2% of all establishments, 2 points below the US share).

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
General freight trucking 4841226.70.12ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44516519.80.42ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990298.80.44ร—
Automobile dealers 4411329.70.44ร—
Roofing contractors 238160206.10.50ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110185.50.50ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382209528.90.55ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237382.40.56ร—
Electrical contractors 2382108525.80.66ร—
Child day care services 62448626.10.67ร—
General automotive repair 81111192280.70ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531116550.20.78ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225763231.90.79ร—
Physicians' offices 621127683.90.81ร—
Landscaping services 56173016951.40.92ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130278.20.94ร—
Legal services 541130191.51.07ร—
Personal care services (all) 812128085.11.12ร—
Dentists 621224975.71.18ร—
Beauty salons 81211215446.81.18ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Relative to the national mix, dentists and beauty salons take up an outsized slice of the Boulder, CO business base. Dentists stand out with 249 locations, 1.2 times what the national mix would predict. By contrast general freight trucking, grocery stores, specialty trade contractors and automobile dealers are comparatively scarce in Boulder, CO. General freight trucking are the widest shortfall at 22 establishments, about 12% of the US share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: landscaping services, legal services and personal care services.

Restaurants (763), legal services (301) and personal care services (280) are the biggest categories by establishment count. Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (231.9 per 100,000), with legal services and personal care services next. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are legal services (about the same as the national share) and the weakest are trucking, storage, real estate and road construction (about half of).

For advertisers

How to advertise in Boulder, CO

With dentists and beauty salons over-indexed, the cost of a click rises and so does the value of everything that happens after it: a page that loads fast, a number that is answered, a review profile that settles the comparison. The thin categories, general freight trucking, grocery stores and specialty trade contractors, are the cheapest place to build a name: fewer bidders, cheaper clicks, and searchers with fewer options. With a median age 1.2 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market. At 62% owner-occupied, more residents rent than in the typical US market. Consumer home-services demand is thinner per household, and property managers become a worthwhile audience. Household income 29 percent above the national figure supports higher ticket sizes, which is why premium positioning and financing offers tend to work in this market.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Boulder, CO

Where to start in Boulder, CO, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Boulder, CO

Also in reach

All of Colorado

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Boulder, CO in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Boulder, CO?

Boulder, CO has 328,961 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 162nd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Boulder, CO?

The median household income in Boulder, CO is $103,994 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Boulder, CO?

The Census Bureau counts 12,990 employer establishments in Boulder, CO (County Business Patterns 2023), or 39.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Boulder, CO?

The median home value in Boulder, CO is $756,300, and 62% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Boulder, CO?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), dentists and beauty salons have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, grocery stores and specialty trade contractors have fewer in Boulder, CO.

Talk to us about Boulder, CO

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’