📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Colorado
๐Ÿ“ Greeley, CO

The Greeley, CO market, by the numbers

Greeley, CO: 350,396 residents, 156th of 387 US metropolitan areas. Census figures on income, housing, education and the local business mix, and what they imply for a business advertising here.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Colorado

Who lives in Greeley, CO

350,396residents, 156th of 387 metros
$97,097household income (median)
$471,700home value (median)
7,454businesses with employees
21.3businesses per 1,000 residents

This is the Greeley metropolitan area in Colorado.

A $97,097 median household income puts Greeley, CO 20 percent above the national figure. The median home is worth $471,700, 42 percent above the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

The household mix in brief. Homeownership is 76% here, 11 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. A younger-than-average population: median age 35.3, 3.6 years below the national median. The unemployment rate stands at 4.8%, about the same as the US share. A four-year degree or more: 33.2%, 2 points below the US share.

How does that compare with the state as a whole? Income in Greeley, CO is about the same as the Colorado figure, the median home value is 13 percent lower than the Colorado figure, and business density is 32 percent thinner than the Colorado figure; the full numbers are on the Colorado page.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

County Business Patterns counts 7,454 employer establishments in Greeley, CO. That works out to 21.3 businesses per 1,000 residents, 15 percent below the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). Contractors in the home-services trades total 680, or 9.1% of the base, 4 points above the US share. The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 447.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Highway, street and bridge construction 23731441.70ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130246.81.45ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514111.70.46ร—
Automobile dealers 44114613.11.10ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381105114.62.45ร—
Beauty salons 8121125816.60.77ร—
Legal services 54116418.30.40ร—
Roofing contractors 2381606518.62.86ร—
Child day care services 62447120.30.97ร—
General automotive repair 8111117621.71.00ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389909226.32.41ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119426.80.77ร—
Dentists 621210028.50.83ร—
Physicians' offices 621111332.20.58ร—
Personal care services (all) 812111833.70.82ร—
Electrical contractors 23821014641.71.97ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822014942.51.50ร—
General freight trucking 484116446.81.57ร—
Landscaping services 56173017750.51.68ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225447127.60.81ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Crowded categories in Greeley, CO: roofing contractors, concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors and electrical contractors. At the top of that list, roofing contractors number 65, 2.9 times the US share. Under-represented categories: legal services, grocery stores, physicians' offices and beauty salons. With 64 locations, legal services sit at about 40% of the national share. In line with the country: general automotive repair, automobile dealers and child day care services.

Per resident the densest are restaurants at 127.6 per 100,000 people, then landscaping services and general freight trucking. Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 447, landscaping services at 177 and general freight trucking at 164. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are the home-services trades (1.9 times the national share) and the weakest are legal services (about 40% of).

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

In the crowded trades (roofing contractors, concrete contractors and specialty trade contractors) the map pack decides more calls than the ads do. Business Profile completeness, review volume and review recency become the separating factors, and paid search has to be tight rather than broad. For legal services, grocery stores and physicians' offices the picture is the opposite. Fewer competing profiles means a complete listing, a fast site and a modest search budget can take a disproportionate share of the searches that exist. With 76% of homes owner-occupied, the people searching for a plumber or a roofer here are usually the ones paying the bill, which shortens the sales cycle. Incomes 20 percent above the national figure give room for premium service tiers; ads that lead with quality and speed rather than price tend to fit. The population is younger than the national median (3.6 years below the national median), which raises the value of Instagram, streaming and AI-answer visibility next to search.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Greeley, CO

Services for a business advertising in Greeley, CO, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Greeley, CO

Neighboring metros

All of Colorado

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Greeley, CO in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Greeley, CO?

Greeley, CO has 350,396 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 156th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Greeley, CO?

The median household income in Greeley, CO is $97,097 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Greeley, CO?

The Census Bureau counts 7,454 employer establishments in Greeley, CO (County Business Patterns 2023), or 21.3 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Greeley, CO?

The median home value in Greeley, CO is $471,700, and 76% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Greeley, CO?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), roofing contractors, concrete contractors and specialty trade contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; legal services, grocery stores and physicians' offices have fewer in Greeley, CO.

Get a plan for the Greeley, CO market

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’