📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Kentucky
๐Ÿ“ Bowling Green, KY

The Bowling Green, KY market, by the numbers

A market of 186,959 residents, ranked 239th among the 387 metropolitan areas in the country. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Kentucky

Income, homes and households

186,959people, ranked 239th of 387 metros
$63,328median household income
$233,700median home value
3,652employer establishments
19.5establishments per 1,000 people

Home values tell their own story; here the median is $233,700, 30 percent below the national figure. On income, Bowling Green, KY sits at $63,328 per household, 22 percent below the national figure.

Bowling Green, KY has a median age of 35.4 (3.5 years below the national median). Unemployment 4.9%, about the same as the US share. 60.5% of homes are lived in by their owners, 5 points below the US share. 27.3% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (8 points below the US share).

Against the state as a whole, the median income is about the same as the Kentucky figure, the median home value is 14 percent higher than the Kentucky figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 6 percent thinner than the Kentucky figure; see the Kentucky page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

How crowded is the market overall? Bowling Green, KY has 3,652 employer establishments. Relative to population, 19.5 per 1,000 residents, 22 percent below the national figure. 193 of them are home-services contractors, 5.3% of everything, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Highway, street and bridge construction 237384.31.98ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110179.11.67ร—
Automobile dealers 441128151.36ร—
Electrical contractors 2382104624.61.26ร—
General freight trucking 48416233.21.21ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382205529.41.13ร—
General automotive repair 8111114121.91.11ร—
Dentists 62126534.81.10ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225295157.81.09ร—
Roofing contractors 238160126.41.08ร—
Physicians' offices 62119751.91.02ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53116132.61.02ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113084.30.99ร—
Landscaping services 5617304926.20.95ร—
Child day care services 62443116.60.86ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990147.50.75ร—
Legal services 54115931.60.75ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44513217.10.73ร—
Personal care services (all) 81213317.70.47ร—
Beauty salons 812112168.60.44ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

The market over-indexes on road and paving contractors, concrete contractors, automobile dealers and electrical contractors. The sharpest example is road and paving contractors: 8 establishments, 2 times the share seen nationally. Less common here than nationally: beauty salons, personal care services, grocery stores and specialty trade contractors. Beauty salons are the thinnest at 16, about 44% of the national share. In line with the country: plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and landscaping services.

Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (295), physicians' offices (97), dentists (65). On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 157.8 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and dentists. Grouped, automotive businesses hold 1.2 times the share they hold nationally, while legal services sit at about 75% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

A crowded category like road and paving contractors, concrete contractors and automobile dealers rewards precision: exact-match search terms, service-area fencing, Local Services Ads where the trade is eligible, and a Business Profile that is answered daily. Broad campaigns get outspent. Thin categories such as beauty salons, personal care services and grocery stores are where the market has room. The searches still happen; there are simply fewer businesses answering them, so the first well-presented operator tends to collect the calls. With a median age 3.5 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market. At 60.5% owner-occupied, more residents rent than in the typical US market. Consumer home-services demand is thinner per household, and property managers become a worthwhile audience. Where income runs 22 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page.

Services

What we run here

What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Bowling Green, KY.

All services โ†’

Map

Bowling Green, KY

Markets close to Bowling Green

All of Kentucky

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Bowling Green, KY in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Bowling Green, KY?

Bowling Green, KY has 186,959 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 239th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Bowling Green, KY?

The median household income in Bowling Green, KY is $63,328 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Bowling Green, KY?

The Census Bureau counts 3,652 employer establishments in Bowling Green, KY (County Business Patterns 2023), or 19.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Bowling Green, KY?

The median home value in Bowling Green, KY is $233,700, and 60.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Bowling Green, KY?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, concrete contractors and automobile dealers have more establishments per resident than the US average; beauty salons, personal care services and grocery stores have fewer in Bowling Green, KY.

Talk to us about Bowling Green, KY

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’