📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Tennessee
๐Ÿ“ Clarksville, TN-KY

Clarksville, TN: a market profile for local advertisers

Clarksville, TN: 334,564 residents, 160th of 387 US metropolitan areas. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Tennessee

Who lives in Clarksville, TN

334,564people, ranked 160th of 387 metros
$68,967median income per household
$253,300median home value
5,129businesses with employees
15.3business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Clarksville, Tennessee.

Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $253,300, 24 percent below the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700. Money first: median household income in the Clarksville metro is $68,967, 15 percent below the national figure.

Work: 144,886 in the labor force, 5.2% unemployed (about the same as the US share). The median age is 32.1, 6.8 years below the national median, so this is a younger market than the country as a whole. Owners occupy 61% of homes, 4 points below the US share. Education: 27.7% with a bachelor's or higher, 8 points below the US share.

One more comparison, this time with Tennessee: median income about the same as the Tennessee figure, median home value 12 percent lower than the Tennessee figure, business density 28 percent thinner than the Tennessee figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

How crowded is the market overall? Clarksville, TN has 5,129 employer establishments. That works out to 15.3 businesses per 1,000 residents, 39 percent below the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). Home-services contractors make up 245 of those establishments, 4.8% of the total, about the same as the US share. The busiest category listed below is restaurants (534 establishments).

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Roofing contractors 23816072.10.45ร—
General freight trucking 48414112.30.57ร—
Legal services 54116820.30.61ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990185.40.69ร—
Beauty salons 8121123610.80.70ร—
Personal care services (all) 81217622.70.77ร—
Landscaping services 5617306118.20.84ร—
Dentists 62127522.40.90ร—
Physicians' offices 621113239.50.99ร—
General automotive repair 8111115315.81.02ร—
Electrical contractors 2382105416.11.06ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44516920.61.13ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130133.91.14ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531110431.11.24ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382208525.41.25ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381102061.40ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225534159.61.41ร—
Automobile dealers 44114212.61.46ร—
Child day care services 62448023.91.59ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Crowded categories in Clarksville, TN: child day care services, automobile dealers, restaurants and concrete contractors. Child day care services are the clearest case: 80 establishments, 1.6 times the share they hold nationally. Under-represented categories: roofing contractors, general freight trucking, legal services and specialty trade contractors. With 7 locations, roofing contractors sit at about half of the national share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: electrical contractors, general automotive repair and dentists.

The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 534 establishments, then physicians' offices (132) and real estate lessors (104). Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (159.6 per 100,000), with physicians' offices and real estate lessors next. Across the groups, consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) run 1.2 times the US share and legal services about 61% of.

For advertisers

How to advertise in Clarksville, TN

child day care services, automobile dealers and restaurants face a full field here. Each new review, each answered call and each page that matches a specific search is a small edge, and the edges add up. Scarcity in roofing contractors, general freight trucking and legal services cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. A median age 6.8 years below the national median tilts the audience toward people who find businesses through maps, social feeds and AI assistants as much as through classic search. With household income 15 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for. A 61% ownership rate, under the national share, shifts part of the home-services market to landlords and management companies.

Services

Services for Clarksville, TN

Matched to the data: the services most likely to earn their cost in Clarksville, TN.

All services โ†’

Map

Clarksville, TN

Also in reach

All of Tennessee

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Clarksville, TN in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Clarksville, TN?

Clarksville, TN has 334,564 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 160th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Clarksville, TN?

The median household income in Clarksville, TN is $68,967 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Clarksville, TN?

The Census Bureau counts 5,129 employer establishments in Clarksville, TN (County Business Patterns 2023), or 15.3 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Clarksville, TN?

The median home value in Clarksville, TN is $253,300, and 61% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Clarksville, TN?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), child day care services, automobile dealers and restaurants have more establishments per resident than the US average; roofing contractors, general freight trucking and legal services have fewer in Clarksville, TN.

Get a plan for the Clarksville, TN market

Bring the trade and the towns you serve; we bring the numbers and a plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’