📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Ohio
๐Ÿ“ Canton-Massillon, OH

Advertising services for Canton, OH

With 400,372 residents, Canton, OH ranks 136th among the 387 metropolitan areas. Below: who lives here, which trades are crowded, and where a local advertiser can gain ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Ohio

Who lives in Canton, OH

400,372people, ranked 136th of 387 metros
$67,801median household income
$186,200median home value
8,645employer establishments
21.6establishments per 1,000 people

Officially the Canton-Massillon, OH metropolitan statistical area, it takes in Canton and Massillon.

The median home is worth $186,200, 44 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. A $67,801 median household income puts Canton, OH 16 percent below the national figure. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

Three quick reads on the people of Canton, OH. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 4%, 1 points below the US share. The median resident is 42.1 years old, 3.2 years above the national median. Bachelor's degree or higher: 25.2% of adults, 11 points below the US share. Homeownership stands at 69.9%, 5 points above the US share.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 5 percent lower than the Ohio figure, the median home value is 13 percent lower than the Ohio figure, and the number of businesses per resident is about the same as the Ohio figure; see the Ohio page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

By the Census Bureau's count Canton, OH supports 8,645 employer establishments. That works out to 21.6 businesses per 1,000 residents, 14 percent below the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). 486 of them are home-services contractors, 5.6% of everything, about the same as the US share. The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 724 locations.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Roofing contractors 23816044111.67ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 23811040101.66ร—
Landscaping services 561730184461.51ร—
Automobile dealers 44117318.21.50ร—
General automotive repair 81111111027.51.25ร—
Beauty salons 81211210125.21.16ร—
Personal care services (all) 812118947.21.14ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225724180.81.13ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445110325.71.00ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904210.50.95ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822010325.70.90ร—
Dentists 621212531.20.89ร—
Physicians' offices 621120150.20.89ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107318.20.85ร—
General freight trucking 484110125.20.83ร—
Legal services 541114937.20.80ร—
Child day care services 62445914.70.69ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119824.50.69ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113092.20.47ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237330.70.31ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

The market over-indexes on roofing contractors, concrete contractors, landscaping services and automobile dealers. Roofing contractors lead at 44 establishments, 1.7 times the US share. The thin end of the table is road and paving contractors, self-storage operators, child day care services and real estate lessors. With 3 locations, road and paving contractors sit at about 31% of the national share. In line with the country: plumbing and HVAC contractors, specialty trade contractors and dentists.

Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (180.8 per 100,000), with physicians' offices and personal care services next. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (724), physicians' offices (201), personal care services (189). Grouped, automotive businesses hold 1.3 times the share they hold nationally, while trucking, storage, real estate and road construction sit at about 72% of.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

For roofing contractors, concrete contractors and landscaping services, expect the Google Ads auction to be contested: more advertisers per search means higher cost per click and a real premium on ad relevance, landing-page quality and call tracking that proves which keywords produce jobs. With road and paving contractors, self-storage operators and child day care services in short supply, the map pack often has room; a complete listing and a handful of recent reviews can put a business in it. With a median age 3.2 years above the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business. High homeownership (69.9%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market. Income 16 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best.

Services

What we run here

Six places to begin in Canton, OH; the complete list is one click away.

All services โ†’

Map

Canton, OH

Also in reach

All of Ohio

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Canton, OH in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Canton, OH?

Canton, OH has 400,372 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 136th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Canton, OH?

The median household income in Canton, OH is $67,801 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Canton, OH?

The Census Bureau counts 8,645 employer establishments in Canton, OH (County Business Patterns 2023), or 21.6 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Canton, OH?

The median home value in Canton, OH is $186,200, and 69.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Canton, OH?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), roofing contractors, concrete contractors and landscaping services have more establishments per resident than the US average; road and paving contractors, self-storage operators and child day care services have fewer in Canton, OH.

Talk to us about Canton, OH

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’