📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Ohio
๐Ÿ“ Youngstown-Warren, OH

Advertising services for Youngstown, OH

Youngstown, OH has 427,420 residents and sits 126th among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Ohio

The households

427,420population, 126th among 387 metros
$56,713median income per household
$149,000typical home value
9,191businesses with employees
21.5establishments per 1,000 people

Its principal cities are Youngstown and Warren.

Home values tell their own story; here the median is $149,000, 55 percent below the national figure. A $56,713 median household income puts Youngstown, OH 30 percent below the national figure. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. 70.7% of homes are lived in by their owners, 6 points above the US share. Youngstown, OH has a median age of 43.5 (4.6 years above the national median). Work: 198,411 in the labor force, 5.6% unemployed (about the same as the US share). The share of adults with a bachelor's or above is 24.1%, 12 points below the US share.

Relative to Ohio, household income in Youngstown, OH is 21 percent lower than the Ohio figure, home values are 31 percent lower than the Ohio figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are about the same as the Ohio figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

County Business Patterns counts 9,191 employer establishments in Youngstown, OH. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 21.5 per 1,000 residents, 14 percent below the national figure. Of those, 461 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 5% share of the business base, about the same as the US share. The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 787 locations.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Highway, street and bridge construction 23731741.67ร—
Automobile dealers 44118319.41.60ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445116438.41.49ร—
Roofing contractors 238160409.41.43ร—
Landscaping services 56173016939.51.30ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225787184.11.16ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110296.81.13ร—
General automotive repair 81111110123.61.08ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904911.51.04ร—
Physicians' offices 621124657.61.03ร—
General freight trucking 484113331.11.03ร—
Legal services 5411188440.94ร—
Electrical contractors 2382108519.90.93ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531113431.40.89ร—
Dentists 621213130.60.88ร—
Child day care services 62447918.50.87ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130153.50.74ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382208920.80.73ร—
Beauty salons 8121126515.20.70ร—
Personal care services (all) 8121124290.70ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Relative to the national mix, road and paving contractors, automobile dealers, grocery stores and roofing contractors take up an outsized slice of the Youngstown, OH business base. At the top of that list, road and paving contractors number 17, 1.7 times the US share. Less common here than nationally: beauty salons, personal care services, plumbing and HVAC contractors and self-storage operators. Beauty salons are the widest shortfall at 65 establishments, about 70% of the US share. Close to the national mix: electrical contractors, concrete contractors and specialty trade contractors.

Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 184.1, followed by physicians' offices and legal services. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 787 establishments, then physicians' offices (246) and legal services (188). Grouped, automotive businesses hold 1.3 times the share they hold nationally, while legal services sit at about the same as.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

Advertisers in road and paving contractors, automobile dealers and grocery stores should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. For beauty salons, personal care services and plumbing and HVAC contractors the picture is the opposite. Fewer competing profiles means a complete listing, a fast site and a modest search budget can take a disproportionate share of the searches that exist. Where income runs 30 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page. With 70.7% of homes owner-occupied, the people searching for a plumber or a roofer here are usually the ones paying the bill, which shortens the sales cycle. Residents here are older than the US median (4.6 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Youngstown, OH

What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Youngstown, OH.

All services โ†’

Map

Youngstown, OH

Neighboring metros

All of Ohio

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Youngstown, OH in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Youngstown, OH?

Youngstown, OH has 427,420 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 126th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Youngstown, OH?

The median household income in Youngstown, OH is $56,713 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Youngstown, OH?

The Census Bureau counts 9,191 employer establishments in Youngstown, OH (County Business Patterns 2023), or 21.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Youngstown, OH?

The median home value in Youngstown, OH is $149,000, and 70.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Youngstown, OH?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, automobile dealers and grocery stores have more establishments per resident than the US average; beauty salons, personal care services and plumbing and HVAC contractors have fewer in Youngstown, OH.

Advertising in Youngstown, OH starts with a conversation

A short call, a free audit of your current listing and site, and a plan built on what actually competes in this market.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’