📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Iowa
๐Ÿ“ Cedar Rapids, IA

Cedar Rapids, IA: a market profile for local advertisers

276,624 people live in Cedar Rapids, IA, which places it 182nd of the 387 metropolitan areas. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Iowa

People and buying power

276,624people, ranked 182nd of 387 metros
$78,080median income per household
$211,500home value (median)
6,793businesses with employees
24.6business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

A $78,080 median household income puts Cedar Rapids, IA 3 percent below the national figure. Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $211,500, 36 percent below the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. The median resident is 39.7 years old, 0.8 years above the national median. The unemployment rate stands at 3.3%, 2 points below the US share. Bachelor's degree or higher: 32.9% of adults, 3 points below the US share. Ownership: 75% of households own their home, 10 points above the US share.

Cedar Rapids, IA versus Iowa: income 4 percent higher than the Iowa figure, home values about the same as the Iowa figure, business density 5 percent thinner than the Iowa figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

6,793 businesses with employees operate in Cedar Rapids, IA. Density runs 24.6 businesses for every 1,000 residents, in line with the national figure. The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 475. 346 of them are home-services contractors, 5.1% of everything, about the same as the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514616.60.57ร—
Physicians' offices 621110236.90.58ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113093.30.60ร—
Legal services 54119735.10.66ร—
Personal care services (all) 812110036.20.77ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237362.20.80ร—
Dentists 62129735.10.88ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119835.40.88ร—
Landscaping services 5617308831.80.92ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225475171.70.95ร—
Beauty salons 8121126523.50.95ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382208731.50.96ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903412.30.98ร—
General freight trucking 48419534.31.00ร—
Roofing contractors 2381602281.06ร—
Electrical contractors 23821072261.06ร—
Automobile dealers 44115018.11.31ร—
General automotive repair 8111119534.31.38ร—
Child day care services 62449835.41.47ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381104315.52.27ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Crowded categories in Cedar Rapids, IA: concrete contractors, child day care services, general automotive repair and automobile dealers. At the top of that list, concrete contractors number 43, 2.3 times the US share. By contrast grocery stores, physicians' offices, self-storage operators and legal services are comparatively scarce in Cedar Rapids, IA. Grocery stores show the largest gap, 46 locations, about 57% of what the national mix would give. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors sit near their national proportions.

The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 475 establishments, then physicians' offices (102) and personal care services (100). Scaled to residents, restaurants run 171.7 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or personal care services. Sector view: automotive businesses index at 1.4 times the national share, legal services at about 66% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

concrete contractors, child day care services and general automotive repair face a full field here. Each new review, each answered call and each page that matches a specific search is a small edge, and the edges add up. For grocery stores, physicians' offices and self-storage operators, the opportunity is coverage. Few competitors means the business that shows up for every nearby town and every variant of the search collects most of it. With 75% of homes owner-occupied, the people searching for a plumber or a roofer here are usually the ones paying the bill, which shortens the sales cycle. Residents here are older than the US median (0.8 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone.

Services

What we run here

Where to start in Cedar Rapids, IA, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Cedar Rapids, IA

Also in reach

All of Iowa

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Cedar Rapids, IA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Cedar Rapids, IA?

Cedar Rapids, IA has 276,624 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 182nd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Cedar Rapids, IA?

The median household income in Cedar Rapids, IA is $78,080 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Cedar Rapids, IA?

The Census Bureau counts 6,793 employer establishments in Cedar Rapids, IA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 24.6 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Cedar Rapids, IA?

The median home value in Cedar Rapids, IA is $211,500, and 75% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Cedar Rapids, IA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, child day care services and general automotive repair have more establishments per resident than the US average; grocery stores, physicians' offices and self-storage operators have fewer in Cedar Rapids, IA.

Get a plan for the Cedar Rapids, IA market

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’