📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Iowa
๐Ÿ“ Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL

Advertising services for Davenport, IA

Home to 381,503 people, Davenport, IA is the 147th-largest of the 387 US metropolitan areas. A count of the local trades and a read on where advertising is contested and where it is open.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Iowa

Who lives in Davenport, IA

381,503people, ranked 147th of 387 metros
$72,738median income per household
$174,100home value (median)
8,812businesses with employees
23.1establishments per 1,000 people

The metropolitan statistical area covers Davenport, Moline and Rock Island and spans Iowa and Illinois.

The median household in Davenport, IA earns $72,738 a year, 10 percent below the national figure (the US median is $80,734). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $174,100, 48 percent below the national figure.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. Owner-occupied housing 71.7%, 6 points above the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. Among adults 25 and over, 29.9% have at least a bachelor's degree, 6 points below the US share. The median resident is 40.4 years old, 1.5 years above the national median. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 4.5%, about the same as the US share.

How does that compare with the state as a whole? Income in Davenport, IA is 3 percent lower than the Iowa figure, the median home value is 16 percent lower than the Iowa figure, and business density is 11 percent thinner than the Iowa figure; the full numbers are on the Iowa page.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

By the Census Bureau's count Davenport, IA supports 8,812 employer establishments. Per 1,000 people that is 23.1, 8 percent below the national figure. Home-services contractors make up 436 of those establishments, 4.9% of the total, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Restaurants and other eating places 72257401941.14ร—
Physicians' offices 621119651.40.85ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531115540.61.08ร—
Landscaping services 56173014437.71.16ร—
Legal services 5411141370.74ร—
Personal care services (all) 812113334.90.79ร—
General freight trucking 484112933.81.04ร—
Dentists 621212733.30.89ร—
General automotive repair 81111110226.71.14ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382209424.60.80ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44519224.10.87ร—
Beauty salons 8121128221.50.92ร—
Child day care services 62447519.70.87ร—
Automobile dealers 44117118.61.43ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106316.50.72ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389905514.41.22ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381104712.31.91ร—
Roofing contractors 238160338.61.23ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373215.52.15ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130133.40.66ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Some trades are heavier here than in the country at large: road and paving contractors, concrete contractors, automobile dealers and roofing contractors. At the top of that list, road and paving contractors number 21, 2.1 times the US share. Thinner than the national mix are self-storage operators, electrical contractors, legal services and personal care services. With 13 locations, self-storage operators sit at about 66% of the national share. In line with the country: general automotive repair, dentists and restaurants.

Per resident the densest are restaurants at 194 per 100,000 people, then physicians' offices and real estate lessors. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (740), physicians' offices (196), real estate lessors (155). The group picture: automotive businesses above the national pattern at 1.2 times, legal services below it at about 74% of.

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

Because road and paving contractors, concrete contractors and automobile dealers are over-represented, a new entrant in those categories competes for a fixed pool of searches against many established profiles. Reviews, photos, response time and a page that answers the exact query are what move the needle; simply outbidding is expensive. With self-storage operators, electrical contractors and legal services in short supply, the map pack often has room; a complete listing and a handful of recent reviews can put a business in it. An older-than-average market (median age 1.5 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising. Homeownership of 71.7% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay.

Services

What we run here

Six places to begin in Davenport, IA; the complete list is one click away.

All services โ†’

Map

Davenport, IA

Also in reach

All of Iowa

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Davenport, IA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Davenport, IA?

Davenport, IA has 381,503 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 147th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Davenport, IA?

The median household income in Davenport, IA is $72,738 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Davenport, IA?

The Census Bureau counts 8,812 employer establishments in Davenport, IA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 23.1 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Davenport, IA?

The median home value in Davenport, IA is $174,100, and 71.7% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Davenport, IA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, concrete contractors and automobile dealers have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, electrical contractors and legal services have fewer in Davenport, IA.

Ready to advertise in Davenport, IA?

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’