📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Illinois
๐Ÿ“ Champaign-Urbana, IL

Advertising in Champaign, IL

Champaign, IL: 238,842 residents, 200th of 387 US metropolitan areas. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Illinois

The market's people

238,842residents, 200th of 387 metros
$65,528household income (median)
$201,700home value (median)
4,919employer establishments
20.6business density per 1,000

Its principal cities are Champaign and Urbana.

The median household in Champaign, IL earns $65,528 a year, 19 percent below the national figure (the US median is $80,734). The median home is worth $201,700, 39 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. Homeownership stands at 57.3%, 8 points below the US share. Median age 32, 6.9 years below the national median. Bachelor's degree or higher: 43.3% of adults, 8 points above the US share. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 4.3%, about the same as the US share.

One more comparison, this time with Illinois: median income 21 percent lower than the Illinois figure, median home value 23 percent lower than the Illinois figure, business density 19 percent thinner than the Illinois figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

There are 4,919 employer businesses in Champaign, IL. That is 20.6 establishments per 1,000 people, 18 percent below the national figure. Contractors in the home-services trades total 245, or 5% of the base, about the same as the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110229.21.60ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237383.31.47ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225478200.11.31ร—
Landscaping services 5617308535.61.22ร—
Roofing contractors 238160177.11.13ร—
Beauty salons 8121125623.41.13ร—
Child day care services 62445121.41.06ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53118133.91.01ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382206426.80.98ร—
Automobile dealers 44112610.90.94ร—
General freight trucking 484162260.90ร—
Dentists 62127029.30.88ร—
Personal care services (all) 81218334.80.88ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990229.20.87ร—
General automotive repair 8111114217.60.84ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514920.50.83ร—
Electrical contractors 2382103514.70.71ร—
Legal services 54117129.70.67ร—
Physicians' offices 62117330.60.57ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113062.50.55ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

More common here than nationally: concrete contractors, road and paving contractors, restaurants and landscaping services. The sharpest example is concrete contractors: 22 establishments, 1.6 times the share seen nationally. On the other side, self-storage operators, physicians' offices, legal services and electrical contractors are thin: fewer establishments per resident than the US pattern. Self-storage operators are the clearest gap with 6 establishments, about 55% of the share they hold across the US. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and specialty trade contractors track the US share closely.

Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (200.1 per 100,000 residents), landscaping services and personal care services. In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 478, followed by landscaping services at 85 and personal care services at 83. By sector, consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) are the most over-represented at 1.2 times the US share; legal services are the least, at about 67% of.

For advertisers

How to advertise in Champaign, IL

Advertisers in concrete contractors, road and paving contractors and restaurants should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. Scarcity in self-storage operators, physicians' offices and legal services cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. A 57.3% ownership rate, under the national share, shifts part of the home-services market to landlords and management companies. Where income runs 19 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page. With a median age 6.9 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market.

Services

Services for Champaign, IL

Services for a business advertising in Champaign, IL, picked from the full list.

All services โ†’

Map

Champaign, IL

Also in reach

All of Illinois

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Champaign, IL in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Champaign, IL?

Champaign, IL has 238,842 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 200th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Champaign, IL?

The median household income in Champaign, IL is $65,528 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Champaign, IL?

The Census Bureau counts 4,919 employer establishments in Champaign, IL (County Business Patterns 2023), or 20.6 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Champaign, IL?

The median home value in Champaign, IL is $201,700, and 57.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Champaign, IL?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, road and paving contractors and restaurants have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, physicians' offices and legal services have fewer in Champaign, IL.

Advertising in Champaign, IL starts with a conversation

Tell us the trade and the area; we will show you what the competition looks like and what it takes to be found.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’