📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Indiana
๐Ÿ“ Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN

Lafayette, IN: a market profile for local advertisers

226,805 people live in Lafayette, IN, which places it 209th of the 387 metropolitan areas. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Indiana

Who lives in Lafayette, IN

226,805population, 209th among 387 metros
$62,011household income (median)
$226,100typical home value
4,577employer establishments
20.2businesses per 1,000 residents

Officially the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metropolitan statistical area, it takes in Lafayette and West Lafayette.

On income, Lafayette, IN sits at $62,011 per household, 23 percent below the national figure. Home values tell their own story; here the median is $226,100, 32 percent below the national figure.

The unemployment rate stands at 3.3%, 2 points below the US share. Among adults 25 and over, 36% have at least a bachelor's degree, about the same as the US share. Homeownership is 58% here, 7 points below the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. The median resident is 30.8 years old, 8.1 years below the national median.

Relative to Indiana, household income in Lafayette, IN is 14 percent lower than the Indiana figure, home values are 4 percent higher than the Indiana figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 11 percent thinner than the Indiana figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

County Business Patterns counts 4,577 employer establishments in Lafayette, IN. Set against the population that is 20.2 per 1,000 residents, 19 percent below the national figure, against 25 nationally. Of those, 223 are home-services contractors (plumbing and HVAC, electrical, roofing, concrete, specialty trades and landscaping), a 4.9% share of the business base, about the same as the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Restaurants and other eating places 7225394173.71.16ร—
Physicians' offices 621112354.21.03ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119541.91.27ร—
Personal care services (all) 81219140.11.03ร—
General freight trucking 48418236.21.28ร—
Dentists 62127231.70.97ร—
Landscaping services 5617306729.51.04ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382206528.71.07ร—
Legal services 54116428.20.65ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44515725.11.04ร—
General automotive repair 8111115222.91.12ร—
Beauty salons 8121124720.71.02ร—
Automobile dealers 44114218.51.63ร—
Child day care services 62444118.10.91ร—
Electrical contractors 2382103515.40.77ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389902310.10.98ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110177.51.33ร—
Roofing contractors 238160167.11.15ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130146.21.38ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237341.80.79ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Crowded categories in Lafayette, IN: automobile dealers, self-storage operators, concrete contractors and general freight trucking. The sharpest example is automobile dealers: 42 establishments, 1.6 times the share seen nationally. Thinner than the national mix are legal services, electrical contractors and road and paving contractors. Legal services number just 64, about 65% of the US share, which is room for a well-run operator to be the obvious choice. Neither crowded nor thin: plumbing and HVAC contractors, specialty trade contractors and landscaping services.

On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 173.7 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and real estate lessors. Restaurants (394), physicians' offices (123) and real estate lessors (95) are the biggest categories by establishment count. Across the groups, automotive businesses run 1.3 times the US share and legal services about 65% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

automobile dealers, self-storage operators and concrete contractors face a full field here. Each new review, each answered call and each page that matches a specific search is a small edge, and the edges add up. Thin categories such as legal services, electrical contractors and road and paving contractors are where the market has room. The searches still happen; there are simply fewer businesses answering them, so the first well-presented operator tends to collect the calls. Income 23 percent below the national figure puts price front and center; ads that state the offer plainly and make calling easy do best. Homeownership of 58% is below the national share, so a larger part of the housing stock is managed by landlords and property managers; for home-services trades that argues for a commercial and property-management pitch alongside the consumer one. A median age 8.1 years below the national median tilts the audience toward people who find businesses through maps, social feeds and AI assistants as much as through classic search.

Services

Services for Lafayette, IN

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

Lafayette, IN

Also in reach

All of Indiana

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Lafayette, IN in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Lafayette, IN?

Lafayette, IN has 226,805 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 209th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Lafayette, IN?

The median household income in Lafayette, IN is $62,011 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Lafayette, IN?

The Census Bureau counts 4,577 employer establishments in Lafayette, IN (County Business Patterns 2023), or 20.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Lafayette, IN?

The median home value in Lafayette, IN is $226,100, and 58% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Lafayette, IN?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, self-storage operators and concrete contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; legal services, electrical contractors and road and paving contractors have fewer in Lafayette, IN.

Advertising in Lafayette, IN starts with a conversation

Bring the trade and the towns you serve; we bring the numbers and a plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’