📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of California
๐Ÿ“ Chico, CA

Marketing a business in Chico, CA

A market of 207,929 residents, ranked 222nd among the 387 metropolitan areas in the country. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
California

Who lives in Chico, CA

207,929population, 222nd among 387 metros
$67,928household income (median)
$424,700typical home value
4,677employer establishments
22.5establishments per 1,000 people

This is the Chico metropolitan area in California.

The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $424,700, 28 percent above the national figure. The median household in Chico, CA earns $67,928 a year, 16 percent below the national figure (the US median is $80,734).

The median age is 36.2, 2.7 years below the national median, so this is a younger market than the country as a whole. 31.9% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 4 points below the US share. The unemployment rate stands at 7.5%, 2 points above the US share. Ownership: 57.3% of households own their home, 8 points below the US share.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 31 percent lower than the California figure, the median home value is 42 percent lower than the California figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 14 percent thinner than the California figure; see the California page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

How crowded is the market overall? Chico, CA has 4,677 employer establishments. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 22.5 per 1,000 residents, 10 percent below the national figure. The most numerous category on this page is restaurants at 368. Home-services contractors make up 297 of those establishments, 6.4% of the total, 2 points above the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Self-storage facilities 531130209.61.93ร—
Roofing contractors 2381602612.51.82ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381102110.11.61ร—
Landscaping services 5617309344.71.41ร—
General automotive repair 8111116631.71.39ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903315.91.38ร—
Child day care services 62446330.31.37ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106129.31.31ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119344.71.22ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44516732.21.20ร—
Dentists 62129043.31.19ร—
Physicians' offices 621113263.51.08ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 72253681771.06ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382206330.31.01ร—
Legal services 541110048.10.99ร—
Automobile dealers 44112311.10.87ร—
Personal care services (all) 81216631.70.73ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237331.40.58ร—
General freight trucking 48413416.40.52ร—
Beauty salons 812112209.60.42ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Chico, CA is dense with self-storage operators, roofing contractors, concrete contractors and landscaping services compared with the US pattern. At the top of that list, self-storage operators number 20, 1.9 times the US share. Fewer than the national pattern would suggest: beauty salons, general freight trucking, road and paving contractors and personal care services. Beauty salons are the widest shortfall at 20 establishments, about 42% of the US share. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, automobile dealers and physicians' offices track the US share closely.

On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 177 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and legal services. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 368 establishments, then physicians' offices (132) and legal services (100). Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are the home-services trades (1.3 times the national share) and the weakest are trucking, storage, real estate and road construction (about the same as).

For advertisers

What this means for advertising here

When self-storage operators, roofing contractors and concrete contractors are this common, customers compare. That makes the review profile and the speed of the first reply the deciding factors, and it makes conversion tracking essential so budget flows to the searches that turn into booked work. For beauty salons, general freight trucking and road and paving contractors the picture is the opposite. Fewer competing profiles means a complete listing, a fast site and a modest search budget can take a disproportionate share of the searches that exist. Where income runs 16 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page. With ownership at 57.3%, renters are a bigger share than usual; home-services advertisers do well to court property managers as well as households. A median age 2.7 years below the national median tilts the audience toward people who find businesses through maps, social feeds and AI assistants as much as through classic search.

Services

Services matched to this market

Six places to begin in Chico, CA; the complete list is one click away.

All services โ†’

Map

Chico, CA

Nearby markets

All of California

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Chico, CA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Chico, CA?

Chico, CA has 207,929 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 222nd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Chico, CA?

The median household income in Chico, CA is $67,928 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Chico, CA?

The Census Bureau counts 4,677 employer establishments in Chico, CA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 22.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Chico, CA?

The median home value in Chico, CA is $424,700, and 57.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Chico, CA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), self-storage operators, roofing contractors and concrete contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; beauty salons, general freight trucking and road and paving contractors have fewer in Chico, CA.

Put these numbers to work in Chico, CA

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’