📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Georgia
๐Ÿ“ Columbus, GA-AL

Advertising in Columbus, GA

Ranked 163rd of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Columbus, GA counts 325,615 residents. Below: who lives here, which trades are crowded, and where a local advertiser can gain ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Georgia

The market's people

325,615population, 163rd among 387 metros
$59,336household income (median)
$197,300home value (median)
6,158businesses with employees
18.9business density per 1,000

This is the Columbus metropolitan area in Georgia.

Money first: median household income in the Columbus metro is $59,336, 27 percent below the national figure. The median home is worth $197,300, 41 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades.

The share of adults with a bachelor's or above is 28.1%, 8 points below the US share. The unemployment rate stands at 6.2%, 1 points above the US share. A younger-than-average population: median age 36.5, 2.4 years below the national median. Owners occupy 57.8% of homes, 7 points below the US share.

Columbus, GA versus Georgia: income 23 percent lower than the Georgia figure, home values 35 percent lower than the Georgia figure, business density 21 percent thinner than the Georgia figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

There are 6,158 employer businesses in Columbus, GA. Relative to population, 18.9 per 1,000 residents, 24 percent below the national figure. Home-services contractors make up 245 of those establishments, 4% of the total, about the same as the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Restaurants and other eating places 72255861801.29ร—
Physicians' offices 621125177.11.56ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445113541.51.83ร—
Personal care services (all) 812111735.90.99ร—
Legal services 541111234.40.84ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531110331.61.02ร—
Dentists 62127723.60.77ร—
Child day care services 62447723.61.27ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822075230.92ร—
Landscaping services 56173075230.86ร—
Beauty salons 81211262191.00ร—
General freight trucking 48416118.70.71ร—
General automotive repair 81111149150.78ร—
Automobile dealers 44114413.51.27ร—
Electrical contractors 2382104012.30.65ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990319.50.98ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130237.11.68ร—
Roofing contractors 238160144.30.74ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110103.10.58ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237341.20.59ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Crowded categories in Columbus, GA: grocery stores, self-storage operators, physicians' offices and restaurants. Grocery stores lead at 135 establishments, 1.8 times the US share. Less common here than nationally: concrete contractors, road and paving contractors, electrical contractors and general freight trucking. Concrete contractors are the thinnest at 10, about 58% of the national share. Neither crowded nor thin: plumbing and HVAC contractors, specialty trade contractors and landscaping services.

Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 586, physicians' offices at 251 and grocery stores at 135. Scaled to residents, restaurants run 180 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or grocery stores. Grouped, consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) hold 1.3 times the share they hold nationally, while the home-services trades sit at about 82% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

Advertisers in grocery stores, self-storage operators and physicians' offices should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. The thin categories, concrete contractors, road and paving contractors and electrical contractors, are the cheapest place to build a name: fewer bidders, cheaper clicks, and searchers with fewer options. Homeownership of 57.8% is below the national share, so a larger part of the housing stock is managed by landlords and property managers; for home-services trades that argues for a commercial and property-management pitch alongside the consumer one. A median age 2.4 years below the national median tilts the audience toward people who find businesses through maps, social feeds and AI assistants as much as through classic search. With household income 27 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for.

Services

Services for Columbus, GA

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Columbus, GA

Also in reach

All of Georgia

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Columbus, GA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Columbus, GA?

Columbus, GA has 325,615 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 163rd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Columbus, GA?

The median household income in Columbus, GA is $59,336 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Columbus, GA?

The Census Bureau counts 6,158 employer establishments in Columbus, GA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 18.9 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Columbus, GA?

The median home value in Columbus, GA is $197,300, and 57.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Columbus, GA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), grocery stores, self-storage operators and physicians' offices have more establishments per resident than the US average; concrete contractors, road and paving contractors and electrical contractors have fewer in Columbus, GA.

Advertising in Columbus, GA starts with a conversation

Bring the trade and the towns you serve; we bring the numbers and a plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’