📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Georgia
๐Ÿ“ Macon-Bibb County, GA

Advertising services for Macon, GA

234,943 people live in Macon, GA, which places it 201st of the 387 metropolitan areas. Here is what the public data says about the households, the business base and what that means for advertising locally.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Georgia

The households

234,943population, 201st among 387 metros
$59,526median household income
$188,300home value (median)
5,312employer establishments
22.6business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area covers Macon and Bibb County.

Household income runs $59,526 here, which is 26 percent below the national figure. The median home is worth $188,300, 43 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. 61.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 3 points below the US share. Among adults 25 and over, 24.3% have at least a bachelor's degree, 11 points below the US share. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 6.4%, 1 points above the US share. Residents skew younger than the national median: 38.6 years, about the same as the national median.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 23 percent lower than the Georgia figure, the median home value is 38 percent lower than the Georgia figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 5 percent thinner than the Georgia figure; see the Georgia page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

5,312 businesses with employees operate in Macon, GA. Relative to population, 22.6 per 1,000 residents, 10 percent below the national figure. 201 of them are home-services contractors, 3.8% of everything, 1 points below the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Restaurants and other eating places 7225436185.61.11ร—
Physicians' offices 621121491.11.54ร—
Legal services 541113758.31.19ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445111247.71.76ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53118335.30.96ร—
Dentists 62128134.50.94ร—
General freight trucking 48417130.20.95ร—
Personal care services (all) 81216527.70.64ร—
Landscaping services 5617305824.70.77ร—
Electrical contractors 23821054231.02ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382205222.10.74ร—
Child day care services 62445222.11.00ร—
General automotive repair 8111114117.50.76ร—
Automobile dealers 44113816.21.27ร—
Beauty salons 8121122811.90.52ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990177.20.63ร—
Roofing contractors 238160166.80.99ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130135.51.10ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237383.41.36ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 23811041.70.27ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Relative to the national mix, grocery stores, physicians' offices, road and paving contractors and automobile dealers take up an outsized slice of the Macon, GA business base. At the top of that list, grocery stores number 112, 1.8 times the US share. Under-represented categories: concrete contractors, beauty salons, specialty trade contractors and personal care services. Concrete contractors show the largest gap, 4 locations, about 27% of what the national mix would give. Roofing contractors, electrical contractors and dentists track the US share closely.

Per resident the densest are restaurants at 185.6 per 100,000 people, then physicians' offices and legal services. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 436 establishments, then physicians' offices (214) and legal services (137). The group picture: medical and dental practices above the national pattern at 1.3 times, the home-services trades below it at about 78% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

grocery stores, physicians' offices and road and paving contractors face a full field here. Each new review, each answered call and each page that matches a specific search is a small edge, and the edges add up. A business in concrete contractors, beauty salons and specialty trade contractors enters a lightly contested auction. That is the time to build organic visibility and a review base before the category fills in. A 61.9% ownership rate, under the national share, shifts part of the home-services market to landlords and management companies. Younger residents (median age about the same as the national median) split their attention between search, social feeds and AI assistants, so the presence has to be in all three. With household income 26 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for.

Services

Services for Macon, GA

Where to start in Macon, GA, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Macon, GA

Also in reach

All of Georgia

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Macon, GA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Macon, GA?

Macon, GA has 234,943 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 201st of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Macon, GA?

The median household income in Macon, GA is $59,526 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Macon, GA?

The Census Bureau counts 5,312 employer establishments in Macon, GA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 22.6 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Macon, GA?

The median home value in Macon, GA is $188,300, and 61.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Macon, GA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), grocery stores, physicians' offices and road and paving contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; concrete contractors, beauty salons and specialty trade contractors have fewer in Macon, GA.

Talk to us about Macon, GA

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’