📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Delaware
๐Ÿ“ Dover, DE

The Dover, DE market, by the numbers

187,604 people live in Dover, DE, which places it 238th of the 387 metropolitan areas. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Delaware

The market's people

187,604residents, 238th of 387 metros
$74,477household income (median)
$316,600home value (median)
4,971employer establishments
26.5business density per 1,000

This is the Dover metropolitan area in Delaware.

The median home value of $316,600 is 5 percent below the national figure. Income in Dover, DE: a median of $74,477 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 8 percent below the national figure. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

Three quick reads on the people of Dover, DE. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8%, about the same as the US share. The median resident is 38.8 years old, about the same as the national median. 72.5% of homes are lived in by their owners, 7 points above the US share. Among adults 25 and over, 27.5% have at least a bachelor's degree, 8 points below the US share.

How does that compare with the state as a whole? Income in Dover, DE is 12 percent lower than the Delaware figure, the median home value is 10 percent lower than the Delaware figure, and business density is 9 percent thinner than the Delaware figure; the full numbers are on the Delaware page.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

There are 4,971 employer businesses in Dover, DE. Density runs 26.5 businesses for every 1,000 residents, 6 percent above the national figure. The home-services trades that most often advertise locally number 216 establishments, a 4.3% share, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Automobile dealers 44113920.81.39ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311301581.36ร—
Child day care services 62446434.11.31ร—
Electrical contractors 2382105629.91.13ร—
Beauty salons 8121125127.21.02ร—
Roofing contractors 2381601580.99ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53117640.50.94ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237352.70.91ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389902312.30.90ร—
Personal care services (all) 81218344.20.87ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382205629.90.85ร—
General automotive repair 8111114322.90.85ร—
Landscaping services 5617305830.90.83ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225298158.80.81ร—
Physicians' offices 62119651.20.74ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514021.30.67ร—
General freight trucking 48414222.40.60ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 23811084.30.58ร—
Dentists 62124322.90.53ร—
Legal services 54115026.70.46ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

The market over-indexes on automobile dealers, self-storage operators and child day care services. Automobile dealers lead at 39 establishments, 1.4 times the US share. The thin end of the table is legal services, dentists, concrete contractors and general freight trucking. Legal services are the widest shortfall at 50 establishments, about half of the US share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: roofing contractors, electrical contractors and specialty trade contractors.

Restaurants (298), physicians' offices (96) and personal care services (83) are the biggest categories by establishment count. Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (158.8 per 100,000 residents), physicians' offices and personal care services. Across the groups, automotive businesses run about the same as the US share and legal services about half of.

For advertisers

How to advertise in Dover, DE

automobile dealers, self-storage operators and child day care services face a full field here. Each new review, each answered call and each page that matches a specific search is a small edge, and the edges add up. For legal services, dentists and concrete contractors the picture is the opposite. Fewer competing profiles means a complete listing, a fast site and a modest search budget can take a disproportionate share of the searches that exist. Younger residents (median age about the same as the national median) split their attention between search, social feeds and AI assistants, so the presence has to be in all three. With 72.5% of homes owner-occupied, the people searching for a plumber or a roofer here are usually the ones paying the bill, which shortens the sales cycle.

Services

Services matched to this market

What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Dover, DE.

All services โ†’

Map

Dover, DE

Markets close to Dover

All of Delaware

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Dover, DE in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Dover, DE?

Dover, DE has 187,604 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 238th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Dover, DE?

The median household income in Dover, DE is $74,477 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Dover, DE?

The Census Bureau counts 4,971 employer establishments in Dover, DE (County Business Patterns 2023), or 26.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Dover, DE?

The median home value in Dover, DE is $316,600, and 72.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Dover, DE?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, self-storage operators and child day care services have more establishments per resident than the US average; legal services, dentists and concrete contractors have fewer in Dover, DE.

Ready to advertise in Dover, DE?

A quick review of where you show up today, then a plan for where you should.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’