📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of New Jersey
๐Ÿ“ Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ

Atlantic City, NJ: a market profile for local advertisers

By population Atlantic City, NJ is 149th of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 371,211 residents. People, homes, work, and the shape of the local business landscape, drawn from public data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
New Jersey

Who lives in Atlantic City, NJ

371,211residents, 149th of 387 metros
$82,105median income per household
$331,700home value (median)
10,008businesses with employees
27business density per 1,000

Its principal cities are Atlantic City and Hammonton.

A $82,105 median household income puts Atlantic City, NJ in line with the national figure. Home values tell their own story; here the median is $331,700, in line with the national figure.

Age first: the median is 44.5, 5.6 years above the national median. Owner-occupied housing 72.1%, 7 points above the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 7.9%, 3 points above the US share. 33.8% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 2 points below the US share.

Relative to New Jersey, household income in Atlantic City, NJ is 21 percent lower than the New Jersey figure, home values are 27 percent lower than the New Jersey figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 6 percent denser than the New Jersey figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

Start with the count: 10,008 establishments with payroll. That works out to 27 businesses per 1,000 residents, 8 percent above the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 1,256 locations. Home-services trades account for 667 of them (6.7% of all establishments, 2 points above the US share).

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373164.31.44ร—
Roofing contractors 238160225.90.72ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130225.90.99ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110338.91.18ร—
General freight trucking 48414311.60.31ร—
Automobile dealers 44114612.40.82ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389905514.81.07ร—
Child day care services 62447018.90.71ร—
Dentists 621210728.80.66ร—
General automotive repair 81111111029.61.08ร—
Electrical contractors 23821011330.41.13ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531115842.60.97ร—
Beauty salons 81211216043.11.59ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445117948.21.50ร—
Legal services 541118650.10.86ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822018850.61.41ร—
Physicians' offices 621125167.60.96ร—
Landscaping services 561730256691.81ร—
Personal care services (all) 812131785.41.65ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 72251,256338.41.70ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

The market over-indexes on landscaping services, restaurants, personal care services and beauty salons. Landscaping services stand out with 256 locations, 1.8 times what the national mix would predict. Under-represented categories: general freight trucking, dentists, child day care services and roofing contractors. With 43 locations, general freight trucking sit at about 31% of the national share. In line with the country: electrical contractors, specialty trade contractors and general automotive repair.

The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 1,256 establishments, then personal care services (317) and landscaping services (256). Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (338.4 per 100,000), with personal care services and landscaping services next. Across the groups, consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) run 1.6 times the US share and trucking, storage, real estate and road construction about 71% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

Advertisers in landscaping services, restaurants and personal care services should assume high competition on Google Ads and put equal weight on the free real estate: an accurate Business Profile, steady new reviews, and pages that match the local searches word for word. For general freight trucking, dentists and child day care services, the opportunity is coverage. Few competitors means the business that shows up for every nearby town and every variant of the search collects most of it. High homeownership (72.1%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market. With a median age 5.6 years above the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business.

Services

Services for Atlantic City, NJ

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Atlantic City, NJ

Neighboring metros

All of New Jersey

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Atlantic City, NJ in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Atlantic City, NJ?

Atlantic City, NJ has 371,211 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 149th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Atlantic City, NJ?

The median household income in Atlantic City, NJ is $82,105 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Atlantic City, NJ?

The Census Bureau counts 10,008 employer establishments in Atlantic City, NJ (County Business Patterns 2023), or 27 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Atlantic City, NJ?

The median home value in Atlantic City, NJ is $331,700, and 72.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Atlantic City, NJ?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), landscaping services, restaurants and personal care services have more establishments per resident than the US average; general freight trucking, dentists and child day care services have fewer in Atlantic City, NJ.

See how your business fits Atlantic City, NJ

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’