270,494 people live in Evansville, IN, which places it 185th of the 387 metropolitan areas. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.
The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Evansville, Indiana.
The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $204,000, 39 percent below the national figure. Household income runs $68,232 here, which is 15 percent below the national figure. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.
The household mix in brief. 29.3% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 6 points below the US share. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7%, 2 points below the US share. Homeownership is 70.5% here, 5 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. Age first: the median is 39.7, 0.8 years above the national median.
Evansville, IN versus Indiana: income 5 percent lower than the Indiana figure, home values 7 percent lower than the Indiana figure, business density 12 percent denser than the Indiana figure.
Start with the count: 6,910 establishments with payroll. Relative to population, 25.5 per 1,000 residents, in line with the national figure. 345 of them are home-services contractors, 5% of everything, about the same as the US share.
| Business type | Establishments | Per 100k residents | Share ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, street and bridge construction | 14 | 5.2 | 1.83ร |
| Physicians' offices | 255 | 94.3 | 1.41ร |
| Automobile dealers | 51 | 18.9 | 1.31ร |
| Roofing contractors | 24 | 8.9 | 1.14ร |
| Concrete foundation and structure contractors | 21 | 7.8 | 1.09ร |
| Landscaping services | 105 | 38.8 | 1.08ร |
| Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) | 37 | 13.7 | 1.05ร |
| Electrical contractors | 69 | 25.5 | 1.00ร |
| Beauty salons | 69 | 25.5 | 0.99ร |
| Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors | 89 | 32.9 | 0.97ร |
| Restaurants and other eating places | 496 | 183.4 | 0.97ร |
| Child day care services | 66 | 24.4 | 0.97ร |
| Personal care services (all) | 127 | 47 | 0.96ร |
| General freight trucking | 90 | 33.3 | 0.93ร |
| Lessors of real estate (all) | 98 | 36.2 | 0.87ร |
| Dentists | 87 | 32.2 | 0.78ร |
| General automotive repair | 52 | 19.2 | 0.74ร |
| Legal services | 108 | 39.9 | 0.72ร |
| Self-storage facilities | 10 | 3.7 | 0.65ร |
| Grocery and convenience retailers | 43 | 15.9 | 0.52ร |
Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.
Relative to the national mix, road and paving contractors, physicians' offices and automobile dealers take up an outsized slice of the Evansville, IN business base. Road and paving contractors lead at 14 establishments, 1.8 times the US share. Thinner than the national mix are grocery stores, self-storage operators, legal services and general automotive repair. Grocery stores are the widest shortfall at 43 establishments, about half of the US share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors.
The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 496 establishments, then physicians' offices (255) and personal care services (127). On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 183.4 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and personal care services. Across the groups, medical and dental practices run 1.2 times the US share and legal services about 72% of.
For road and paving contractors, physicians' offices and automobile dealers, expect the Google Ads auction to be contested: more advertisers per search means higher cost per click and a real premium on ad relevance, landing-page quality and call tracking that proves which keywords produce jobs. Scarcity in grocery stores, self-storage operators and legal services cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. An older-than-average market (median age 0.8 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising. At 70.5% owner-occupied, home-services demand comes straight from residents rather than through landlords. With household income 15 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for.
What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Evansville, IN.
The map listing, kept accurate, photographed and posted to every week.
Search optimization aimed at the local queries that produce calls.
A website that loads fast, states the offer and gets the visitor to the phone.
Service and area pages written to answer real questions.
Display and retargeting across the sites people in Evansville, IN read.
Campaigns on Google fenced to the service area and judged on booked work.
Evansville, IN has 270,494 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 185th of 387 metropolitan areas.
The median household income in Evansville, IN is $68,232 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.
The Census Bureau counts 6,910 employer establishments in Evansville, IN (County Business Patterns 2023), or 25.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.
The median home value in Evansville, IN is $204,000, and 70.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).
Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, physicians' offices and automobile dealers have more establishments per resident than the US average; grocery stores, self-storage operators and legal services have fewer in Evansville, IN.
Tell us the trade and the area; we will show you what the competition looks like and what it takes to be found.
Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.