📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Indiana
๐Ÿ“ Evansville, IN

The Evansville, IN market, by the numbers

270,494 people live in Evansville, IN, which places it 185th of the 387 metropolitan areas. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Indiana

People and buying power

270,494population, 185th among 387 metros
$68,232median household income
$204,000typical home value
6,910businesses with employees
25.5establishments per 1,000 people

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Evansville, Indiana.

The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $204,000, 39 percent below the national figure. Household income runs $68,232 here, which is 15 percent below the national figure. Together they say a good deal about the ticket sizes a local business can expect.

The household mix in brief. 29.3% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 6 points below the US share. The unemployment rate stands at 3.7%, 2 points below the US share. Homeownership is 70.5% here, 5 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. Age first: the median is 39.7, 0.8 years above the national median.

Evansville, IN versus Indiana: income 5 percent lower than the Indiana figure, home values 7 percent lower than the Indiana figure, business density 12 percent denser than the Indiana figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

Start with the count: 6,910 establishments with payroll. Relative to population, 25.5 per 1,000 residents, in line with the national figure. 345 of them are home-services contractors, 5% of everything, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373145.21.83ร—
Physicians' offices 621125594.31.41ร—
Automobile dealers 44115118.91.31ร—
Roofing contractors 238160248.91.14ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110217.81.09ร—
Landscaping services 56173010538.81.08ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903713.71.05ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106925.51.00ร—
Beauty salons 8121126925.50.99ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382208932.90.97ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225496183.40.97ร—
Child day care services 62446624.40.97ร—
Personal care services (all) 8121127470.96ร—
General freight trucking 48419033.30.93ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53119836.20.87ร—
Dentists 62128732.20.78ร—
General automotive repair 8111115219.20.74ร—
Legal services 541110839.90.72ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130103.70.65ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514315.90.52ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Relative to the national mix, road and paving contractors, physicians' offices and automobile dealers take up an outsized slice of the Evansville, IN business base. Road and paving contractors lead at 14 establishments, 1.8 times the US share. Thinner than the national mix are grocery stores, self-storage operators, legal services and general automotive repair. Grocery stores are the widest shortfall at 43 establishments, about half of the US share. Roughly where the national mix would put them: plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors.

The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 496 establishments, then physicians' offices (255) and personal care services (127). On a per-capita basis restaurants come first at 183.4 per 100,000, ahead of physicians' offices and personal care services. Across the groups, medical and dental practices run 1.2 times the US share and legal services about 72% of.

For advertisers

How to advertise in Evansville, IN

For road and paving contractors, physicians' offices and automobile dealers, expect the Google Ads auction to be contested: more advertisers per search means higher cost per click and a real premium on ad relevance, landing-page quality and call tracking that proves which keywords produce jobs. Scarcity in grocery stores, self-storage operators and legal services cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. An older-than-average market (median age 0.8 years above the national median) responds to search results, review counts and a phone number that is answered; it is less swayed by feed advertising. At 70.5% owner-occupied, home-services demand comes straight from residents rather than through landlords. With household income 15 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Evansville, IN

What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Evansville, IN.

All services โ†’

Map

Evansville, IN

Also in reach

All of Indiana

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Evansville, IN in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Evansville, IN?

Evansville, IN has 270,494 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 185th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Evansville, IN?

The median household income in Evansville, IN is $68,232 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Evansville, IN?

The Census Bureau counts 6,910 employer establishments in Evansville, IN (County Business Patterns 2023), or 25.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Evansville, IN?

The median home value in Evansville, IN is $204,000, and 70.5% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Evansville, IN?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, physicians' offices and automobile dealers have more establishments per resident than the US average; grocery stores, self-storage operators and legal services have fewer in Evansville, IN.

Get a plan for the Evansville, IN market

Tell us the trade and the area; we will show you what the competition looks like and what it takes to be found.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’