📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of North Dakota
๐Ÿ“ Fargo, ND-MN

Marketing a business in Fargo, ND

A market of 259,459 residents, ranked 191st among the 387 metropolitan areas in the country. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
North Dakota

The market's people

259,459population, 191st among 387 metros
$76,756household income (median)
$289,100median home value
7,294establishments with payroll
28.1business density per 1,000

Household income runs $76,756 here, which is 5 percent below the national figure. Home values tell their own story; here the median is $289,100, 13 percent below the national figure. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

The household mix in brief. Owners occupy 55.3% of homes, 10 points below the US share. The median age is 33, 5.9 years below the national median, so this is a younger market than the country as a whole. 41.8% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 6 points above the US share. Of 151,561 people in the labor force, 3.3% are unemployed, 2 points below the US share.

Compared with North Dakota: income is about the same as the North Dakota figure, home values are 16 percent higher than the North Dakota figure, and business density is 13 percent thinner than the North Dakota figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

The business base: 7,294 establishments with employees. Density runs 28.1 businesses for every 1,000 residents, 12 percent above the national figure. The home-services trades that most often advertise locally number 417 establishments, a 5.7% share, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 23811039151.91ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373155.81.86ร—
Beauty salons 81211210841.61.47ร—
Child day care services 624410540.51.46ร—
Electrical contractors 23821010239.31.40ร—
Personal care services (all) 812117667.81.26ร—
Roofing contractors 23816026101.17ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904216.21.13ร—
General freight trucking 484111544.31.12ร—
General automotive repair 8111118131.21.09ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822010540.51.08ร—
Landscaping services 56173010339.71.00ร—
Automobile dealers 441139150.95ร—
Dentists 621210339.70.87ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225406156.50.75ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531183320.70ร—
Legal services 54119536.60.60ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514015.40.46ร—
Physicians' offices 62116424.70.34ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113041.50.25ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

The market over-indexes on concrete contractors, road and paving contractors, beauty salons and child day care services. Concrete contractors are the widest gap, 39 of them, 1.9 times the national share. The thin end of the table is self-storage operators, physicians' offices, grocery stores and legal services. Self-storage operators are the clearest gap with 4 establishments, about 25% of the share they hold across the US. Roughly where the national mix would put them: plumbing and HVAC contractors, specialty trade contractors and landscaping services.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 156.5 per 100,000, more than personal care services or general freight trucking. By raw count the largest categories here are restaurants (406), personal care services (176) and general freight trucking (115). Sector view: the home-services trades index at 1.2 times the national share, medical and dental practices at about half of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

Many competitors in concrete contractors, road and paving contractors and beauty salons means the auction is expensive and the map pack is crowded; the winners are the profiles with the freshest reviews and the pages that answer the search precisely. With self-storage operators, physicians' offices and grocery stores in short supply, the map pack often has room; a complete listing and a handful of recent reviews can put a business in it. The population is younger than the national median (5.9 years below the national median), which raises the value of Instagram, streaming and AI-answer visibility next to search. Homeownership of 55.3% is below the national share, so a larger part of the housing stock is managed by landlords and property managers; for home-services trades that argues for a commercial and property-management pitch alongside the consumer one.

Services

Services matched to this market

What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Fargo, ND.

All services โ†’

Map

Fargo, ND

Markets close to Fargo

All of North Dakota

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Fargo, ND in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Fargo, ND?

Fargo, ND has 259,459 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 191st of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Fargo, ND?

The median household income in Fargo, ND is $76,756 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Fargo, ND?

The Census Bureau counts 7,294 employer establishments in Fargo, ND (County Business Patterns 2023), or 28.1 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Fargo, ND?

The median home value in Fargo, ND is $289,100, and 55.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Fargo, ND?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, road and paving contractors and beauty salons have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, physicians' offices and grocery stores have fewer in Fargo, ND.

Get a plan for the Fargo, ND market

A short call, a free audit of your current listing and site, and a plan built on what actually competes in this market.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’