📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Minnesota
๐Ÿ“ St. Cloud, MN

St. Cloud, MN: a market profile for local advertisers

St. Cloud, MN has 202,458 residents and sits 228th among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. A count of the local trades and a read on where advertising is contested and where it is open.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Minnesota

People and buying power

202,458residents, 228th of 387 metros
$76,497median income per household
$272,800median home value
5,449establishments with payroll
26.9business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on St. Cloud, Minnesota.

Household income runs $76,497 here, which is 5 percent below the national figure. Home values tell their own story; here the median is $272,800, 18 percent below the national figure.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. Owner-occupied housing 67.6%, 2 points above the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. 28.2% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 8 points below the US share. Of 111,754 people in the labor force, 4.1% are unemployed, 1 points below the US share. The median age is 35.4, 3.5 years below the national median, so this is a younger market than the country as a whole.

One more comparison, this time with Minnesota: median income 14 percent lower than the Minnesota figure, median home value 17 percent lower than the Minnesota figure, business density about the same as the Minnesota figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

County Business Patterns counts 5,449 employer establishments in St. Cloud, MN. Per 1,000 people that is 26.9, 8 percent above the national figure. The home-services slice is 318 establishments, 5.8% of the base, 1 points above the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373115.41.82ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389904622.71.65ร—
General automotive repair 81111179391.43ร—
General freight trucking 484110752.91.40ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110209.91.31ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106833.61.25ร—
Automobile dealers 44113818.81.24ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822085421.17ร—
Child day care services 62446130.11.14ร—
Landscaping services 56173085421.11ร—
Beauty salons 8121125225.70.95ร—
Personal care services (all) 81219848.40.94ร—
Roofing contractors 238160146.90.84ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225318157.10.79ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53116833.60.76ร—
Dentists 62126331.10.71ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514622.70.71ร—
Legal services 54116833.60.58ร—
Physicians' offices 62115024.70.35ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113031.50.25ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

St. Cloud, MN is dense with road and paving contractors, specialty trade contractors, general automotive repair and general freight trucking compared with the US pattern. Road and paving contractors are the clearest case: 11 establishments, 1.8 times the share they hold nationally. On the other side, self-storage operators, physicians' offices, legal services and dentists are thin: fewer establishments per resident than the US pattern. Self-storage operators number just 3, about 25% of the US share, which is room for a well-run operator to be the obvious choice. Close to the national mix: landscaping services, child day care services and beauty salons.

Restaurants (318), general freight trucking (107) and personal care services (98) are the biggest categories by establishment count. Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 157.1, followed by general freight trucking and personal care services. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are automotive businesses (1.4 times the national share) and the weakest are medical and dental practices (about half of).

For advertisers

How to advertise in St. Cloud, MN

Many competitors in road and paving contractors, specialty trade contractors and general automotive repair means the auction is expensive and the map pack is crowded; the winners are the profiles with the freshest reviews and the pages that answer the search precisely. For self-storage operators, physicians' offices and legal services, the opportunity is coverage. Few competitors means the business that shows up for every nearby town and every variant of the search collects most of it. The population is younger than the national median (3.5 years below the national median), which raises the value of Instagram, streaming and AI-answer visibility next to search.

Services

What we run here

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

St. Cloud, MN

Neighboring metros

All of Minnesota

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

St. Cloud, MN in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of St. Cloud, MN?

St. Cloud, MN has 202,458 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 228th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in St. Cloud, MN?

The median household income in St. Cloud, MN is $76,497 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in St. Cloud, MN?

The Census Bureau counts 5,449 employer establishments in St. Cloud, MN (County Business Patterns 2023), or 26.9 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in St. Cloud, MN?

The median home value in St. Cloud, MN is $272,800, and 67.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in St. Cloud, MN?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), road and paving contractors, specialty trade contractors and general automotive repair have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, physicians' offices and legal services have fewer in St. Cloud, MN.

Advertising in St. Cloud, MN starts with a conversation

A short call, a free audit of your current listing and site, and a plan built on what actually competes in this market.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’