📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Arkansas
๐Ÿ“ Fort Smith, AR-OK

Fort Smith, AR: a market profile for local advertisers

By population Fort Smith, AR is 205th of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 229,899 residents. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Arkansas

The households

229,899residents, 205th of 387 metros
$58,468median income per household
$171,200median home value
5,123employer establishments
22.3businesses per 1,000 residents

This is the Fort Smith metropolitan area in Arkansas.

The median home is worth $171,200, 49 percent below the national figure, which shapes what homeowners will spend on repairs and upgrades. Income in Fort Smith, AR: a median of $58,468 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 28 percent below the national figure. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. Age first: the median is 38.7, about the same as the national median. Bachelor's degree or higher: 21% of adults, 15 points below the US share. Homeownership is 66.6% here, 1 points above the US share; that is the pool of people who hire roofers, plumbers and landscapers rather than calling a landlord. The unemployment rate stands at 5%, about the same as the US share.

Compared with Arkansas: income is 4 percent lower than the Arkansas figure, home values are 9 percent lower than the Arkansas figure, and business density is 3 percent thinner than the Arkansas figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

There are 5,123 employer businesses in Fort Smith, AR. Set against the population that is 22.3 per 1,000 residents, 11 percent below the national figure, against 25 nationally. The busiest category listed below is restaurants (398 establishments). The home-services trades that most often advertise locally number 240 establishments, a 4.7% share, about the same as the US share.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Highway, street and bridge construction 237383.51.41ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130125.21.06ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110135.70.91ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990219.10.80ร—
Roofing contractors 238160229.61.41ร—
Beauty salons 8121123314.40.64ร—
General automotive repair 8111113615.70.69ร—
Landscaping services 5617304720.40.65ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514820.90.78ร—
Automobile dealers 44115222.61.80ร—
Child day care services 62445323.11.05ร—
Electrical contractors 2382105624.41.10ร—
Personal care services (all) 81216729.10.68ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531169300.82ร—
Dentists 62127733.50.93ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382208135.21.19ร—
General freight trucking 48418938.71.24ร—
Legal services 541111248.71.01ร—
Physicians' offices 621117977.91.34ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225398173.11.05ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Some trades are heavier here than in the country at large: automobile dealers, roofing contractors, road and paving contractors and physicians' offices. At the top of that list, automobile dealers number 52, 1.8 times the US share. Less common here than nationally: beauty salons, landscaping services, personal care services and general automotive repair. Beauty salons are the widest shortfall at 33 establishments, about 64% of the US share. In line with the country: electrical contractors, concrete contractors and dentists.

Adjusted for population, restaurants are the thickest on the ground (173.1 per 100,000), with physicians' offices and legal services next. The most numerous of the listed trades: restaurants with 398 establishments, then physicians' offices (179) and legal services (112). The group picture: medical and dental practices above the national pattern at 1.2 times, consumer services (restaurants, salons, child care, grocery) below it at about the same as.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

For automobile dealers, roofing contractors and road and paving contractors, expect the Google Ads auction to be contested: more advertisers per search means higher cost per click and a real premium on ad relevance, landing-page quality and call tracking that proves which keywords produce jobs. Scarcity in beauty salons, landscaping services and personal care services cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. Where income runs 28 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page. With a median age about the same as the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market.

Services

Services matched to this market

Where to start in Fort Smith, AR, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Fort Smith, AR

Neighboring metros

All of Arkansas

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Fort Smith, AR in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Fort Smith, AR?

Fort Smith, AR has 229,899 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 205th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Fort Smith, AR?

The median household income in Fort Smith, AR is $58,468 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Fort Smith, AR?

The Census Bureau counts 5,123 employer establishments in Fort Smith, AR (County Business Patterns 2023), or 22.3 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Fort Smith, AR?

The median home value in Fort Smith, AR is $171,200, and 66.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Fort Smith, AR?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, roofing contractors and road and paving contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; beauty salons, landscaping services and personal care services have fewer in Fort Smith, AR.

Ready to advertise in Fort Smith, AR?

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’