📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Missouri
๐Ÿ“ Joplin, MO-KS

The Joplin, MO market, by the numbers

By population Joplin, MO is 227th of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 203,626 residents. Households, home values, education, business density, and which trades are already crowded, all from Census data.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Missouri

The households

203,626people, ranked 227th of 387 metros
$61,901median household income
$165,500typical home value
4,404employer establishments
21.6business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Joplin, Missouri.

Housing: a median home value of $165,500, 50 percent below the national figure. Income in Joplin, MO: a median of $61,901 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 23 percent below the national figure. Both figures matter for pricing and for which offers land.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 4.3%, about the same as the US share. The median resident is 38.3 years old, 0.6 years below the national median. The share of adults with a bachelor's or above is 24.2%, 12 points below the US share. 67.9% of homes are lived in by their owners, 3 points above the US share.

Set against the state as a whole (Missouri), household income here is 12 percent lower than the Missouri figure, the median home value is 28 percent lower than the Missouri figure, and the business base per resident is 12 percent thinner than the Missouri figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Establishments by trade

There are 4,404 employer businesses in Joplin, MO. Per 1,000 people that is 21.6, 14 percent below the national figure. Contractors in the home-services trades total 190, or 4.3% of the base, about the same as the US share.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Automobile dealers 44114622.61.86ร—
General freight trucking 484110049.11.62ร—
General automotive repair 81111155271.23ร—
Roofing contractors 238160157.41.12ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225358175.81.10ร—
Child day care services 62444421.61.02ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110125.90.98ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822057280.97ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389902110.30.93ร—
Electrical contractors 2382103718.20.84ร—
Self-storage facilities 53113083.90.82ร—
Dentists 621257280.80ร—
Legal services 54117436.30.78ร—
Landscaping services 5617304823.60.77ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44513718.20.70ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53115024.60.70ร—
Personal care services (all) 812157280.67ร—
Physicians' offices 62117235.40.63ร—
Beauty salons 8121122813.80.63ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

The market over-indexes on automobile dealers, general freight trucking and general automotive repair. Automobile dealers are the clearest case: 46 establishments, 1.9 times the share they hold nationally. Thinner than the national mix are physicians' offices, beauty salons, personal care services and grocery stores. Physicians' offices are the widest shortfall at 72 establishments, about 63% of the US share. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and concrete contractors sit near their national proportions.

Relative to population the leaders are restaurants (175.8 per 100,000 residents), general freight trucking and legal services. In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 358, followed by general freight trucking at 100 and legal services at 74. The group picture: automotive businesses above the national pattern at 1.4 times, medical and dental practices below it at about 69% of.

For advertisers

Where the openings are

For automobile dealers, general freight trucking and general automotive repair, expect the Google Ads auction to be contested: more advertisers per search means higher cost per click and a real premium on ad relevance, landing-page quality and call tracking that proves which keywords produce jobs. Thin categories such as physicians' offices, beauty salons and personal care services are where the market has room. The searches still happen; there are simply fewer businesses answering them, so the first well-presented operator tends to collect the calls. Incomes 23 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short. With a median age 0.6 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Joplin, MO

A short list of services chosen for this market; the full range is on the services page.

All services โ†’

Map

Joplin, MO

Nearby markets

All of Missouri

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Joplin, MO in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Joplin, MO?

Joplin, MO has 203,626 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 227th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Joplin, MO?

The median household income in Joplin, MO is $61,901 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Joplin, MO?

The Census Bureau counts 4,404 employer establishments in Joplin, MO (County Business Patterns 2023), or 21.6 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Joplin, MO?

The median home value in Joplin, MO is $165,500, and 67.9% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Joplin, MO?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, general freight trucking and general automotive repair have more establishments per resident than the US average; physicians' offices, beauty salons and personal care services have fewer in Joplin, MO.

Advertising in Joplin, MO starts with a conversation

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’