📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Indiana
๐Ÿ“ Fort Wayne, IN

Fort Wayne, IN: a market profile for local advertisers

Fort Wayne, IN: 455,416 residents, 117th of 387 US metropolitan areas. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Indiana

Income, homes and households

455,416people, ranked 117th of 387 metros
$71,213median household income
$214,100median home value
11,053establishments with payroll
24.3business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Fort Wayne, Indiana.

The typical household income is $71,213, 12 percent below the national figure. Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $214,100, 36 percent below the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700.

Owner-occupied housing 70.3%, 5 points above the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. 30.2% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 6 points below the US share. Unemployment 4.4%, about the same as the US share. Residents skew younger than the national median: 36.8 years, 2.1 years below the national median.

Compared with Indiana: income is about the same as the Indiana figure, home values are about the same as the Indiana figure, and business density is 7 percent denser than the Indiana figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The business landscape

County Business Patterns counts 11,053 employer establishments in Fort Wayne, IN. Density runs 24.3 businesses for every 1,000 residents, 3 percent below the national figure. Home-services trades account for 613 of them (5.5% of all establishments, about the same as the US share). The table breaks out the categories that spend the most on local advertising; restaurants is the biggest of them at 744.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Grocery and convenience retailers 44516313.80.48ร—
Legal services 541114231.20.59ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130173.70.69ร—
Physicians' offices 621121747.60.75ร—
Child day care services 624482180.75ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531113830.30.76ร—
Dentists 621215133.20.84ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389905111.20.90ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 2373112.40.90ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225744163.40.91ร—
Personal care services (all) 8121196430.92ร—
Electrical contractors 23821010923.90.99ร—
Beauty salons 81211211926.11.07ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822016235.61.10ร—
General freight trucking 484117438.21.12ร—
Landscaping services 56173018941.51.21ร—
General automotive repair 81111114832.51.32ร—
Automobile dealers 44119621.11.54ร—
Roofing contractors 2381605311.61.57ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381104910.81.59ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Crowded categories in Fort Wayne, IN: concrete contractors, roofing contractors, automobile dealers and general automotive repair. Concrete contractors are the clearest case: 49 establishments, 1.6 times the share they hold nationally. By contrast grocery stores, legal services, self-storage operators and physicians' offices are comparatively scarce in Fort Wayne, IN. Grocery stores show the largest gap, 63 locations, about half of what the national mix would give. Neither crowded nor thin: plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and specialty trade contractors.

Restaurants (744), physicians' offices (217) and personal care services (196) are the biggest categories by establishment count. Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 163.4, followed by physicians' offices and personal care services. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are automotive businesses (1.4 times the national share) and the weakest are legal services (about 59% of).

For advertisers

Where the openings are

In concrete contractors, roofing contractors and automobile dealers the question is not whether to advertise but how narrowly: the tighter the keywords, the towns and the offer, the less is wasted against the crowd. In grocery stores, legal services and self-storage operators, the shortage of local establishments is an opening: the searches are there, the competition for them is not, and a listing that ranks plus a page that converts can own the category quickly. The population is younger than the national median (2.1 years below the national median), which raises the value of Instagram, streaming and AI-answer visibility next to search. With household income 12 percent below the national figure, price transparency and financing matter more in the ad copy, and a phone call is usually the conversion to optimize for. At 70.3% owner-occupied, home-services demand comes straight from residents rather than through landlords.

Services

Services for Fort Wayne, IN

Six places to begin in Fort Wayne, IN; the complete list is one click away.

All services โ†’

Map

Fort Wayne, IN

Nearby markets

All of Indiana

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Fort Wayne, IN in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Fort Wayne, IN?

Fort Wayne, IN has 455,416 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 117th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Fort Wayne, IN?

The median household income in Fort Wayne, IN is $71,213 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Fort Wayne, IN?

The Census Bureau counts 11,053 employer establishments in Fort Wayne, IN (County Business Patterns 2023), or 24.3 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Fort Wayne, IN?

The median home value in Fort Wayne, IN is $214,100, and 70.3% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Fort Wayne, IN?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), concrete contractors, roofing contractors and automobile dealers have more establishments per resident than the US average; grocery stores, legal services and self-storage operators have fewer in Fort Wayne, IN.

Talk to us about Fort Wayne, IN

One conversation about your trade, your area and your goals; then a written plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’