📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Indiana
๐Ÿ“ Elkhart-Goshen, IN

Advertising in Elkhart, IN

207,132 people live in Elkhart, IN, which places it 224th of the 387 metropolitan areas. A count of the local trades and a read on where advertising is contested and where it is open.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Indiana

The market's people

207,132population, 224th among 387 metros
$68,561household income (median)
$210,400home value (median)
5,211employer establishments
25.2business density per 1,000

Officially the Elkhart-Goshen, IN metropolitan statistical area, it takes in Elkhart and Goshen.

Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $210,400, 37 percent below the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700. The typical household income is $68,561, 15 percent below the national figure. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

The household mix in brief. 20.1% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 16 points below the US share. 71.6% of homes are lived in by their owners, 6 points above the US share. The median resident is 35.6 years old, 3.3 years below the national median. Of 102,139 people in the labor force, 3.6% are unemployed, 2 points below the US share.

Against the state as a whole, the median income is 5 percent lower than the Indiana figure, the median home value is 4 percent lower than the Indiana figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 11 percent denser than the Indiana figure; see the Indiana page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

The establishment count for Elkhart, IN is 5,211. Business density is a first proxy for competition: 25.2 per 1,000 residents, in line with the national figure. The home-services slice is 251 establishments, 4.8% of the base, about the same as the US share. The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 334 locations.

Business typeEstablishmentsPer 100k residentsShare ratio
Self-storage facilities 53113041.90.35ร—
Legal services 54114923.70.43ร—
Physicians' offices 62116732.30.49ร—
Child day care services 62443014.50.59ร—
Personal care services (all) 81216430.90.64ร—
Electrical contractors 2382103516.90.67ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237341.90.69ร—
Dentists 621258280.69ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382205024.10.72ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44514722.70.75ร—
Beauty salons 8121124220.30.80ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225334161.20.87ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53117435.70.87ร—
Landscaping services 56173089431.21ร—
General freight trucking 48419043.51.23ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903315.91.24ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110209.71.37ร—
Roofing contractors 2381602411.61.51ร—
General automotive repair 8111119646.31.82ร—
Automobile dealers 441156271.91ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Where competition is thickest: automobile dealers, general automotive repair, roofing contractors and concrete contractors all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. The sharpest example is automobile dealers: 56 establishments, 1.9 times the share seen nationally. By contrast self-storage operators, legal services, physicians' offices and child day care services are comparatively scarce in Elkhart, IN. Self-storage operators show the largest gap, 4 locations, about 35% of what the national mix would give. Neither crowded nor thin: restaurants and real estate lessors.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 161.2 per 100,000, more than general automotive repair or general freight trucking. In absolute numbers restaurants lead with 334, followed by general automotive repair at 96 and general freight trucking at 90. Grouped, automotive businesses hold 1.9 times the share they hold nationally, while legal services sit at about 43% of.

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

automobile dealers, general automotive repair and roofing contractors face a full field here. Each new review, each answered call and each page that matches a specific search is a small edge, and the edges add up. A business in self-storage operators, legal services and physicians' offices enters a lightly contested auction. That is the time to build organic visibility and a review base before the category fills in. A median age 3.3 years below the national median tilts the audience toward people who find businesses through maps, social feeds and AI assistants as much as through classic search. With 71.6% of homes owner-occupied, the people searching for a plumber or a roofer here are usually the ones paying the bill, which shortens the sales cycle. Where income runs 15 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page.

Services

Services for Elkhart, IN

Where to start in Elkhart, IN, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Elkhart, IN

Nearby markets

All of Indiana

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Elkhart, IN in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Elkhart, IN?

Elkhart, IN has 207,132 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 224th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Elkhart, IN?

The median household income in Elkhart, IN is $68,561 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Elkhart, IN?

The Census Bureau counts 5,211 employer establishments in Elkhart, IN (County Business Patterns 2023), or 25.2 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Elkhart, IN?

The median home value in Elkhart, IN is $210,400, and 71.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Elkhart, IN?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, general automotive repair and roofing contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; self-storage operators, legal services and physicians' offices have fewer in Elkhart, IN.

See how your business fits Elkhart, IN

The audit is free and specific: your listing, your site, your tracking, and what to do first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’