📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of North Carolina
๐Ÿ“ Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC

The Hickory, NC market, by the numbers

With 368,316 residents, Hickory, NC ranks 152nd among the 387 metropolitan areas. Here is what the public data says about the households, the business base and what that means for advertising locally.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
North Carolina

Income, homes and households

368,316residents, 152nd of 387 metros
$62,787median household income
$215,600home value (median)
7,901businesses with employees
21.5establishments per 1,000 people

Officially the Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC metropolitan statistical area, it takes in Hickory, Lenoir and Morganton.

Household income runs $62,787 here, which is 22 percent below the national figure. Homes are valued at a median of $215,600 against $332,700 nationally, 35 percent below the national figure.

Work: 178,671 in the labor force, 4.3% unemployed (about the same as the US share). The median resident is 43.5 years old, 4.6 years above the national median. Owners occupy 73.8% of homes, 9 points above the US share. Among adults 25 and over, 22.3% have at least a bachelor's degree, 13 points below the US share.

How does that compare with the state as a whole? Income in Hickory, NC is 13 percent lower than the North Carolina figure, the median home value is 25 percent lower than the North Carolina figure, and business density is 11 percent thinner than the North Carolina figure; the full numbers are on the North Carolina page.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

7,901 businesses with employees operate in Hickory, NC. Set against the population that is 21.5 per 1,000 residents, 14 percent below the national figure, against 25 nationally. Contractors in the home-services trades total 435, or 5.5% of the base, about the same as the US share.

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Automobile dealers 44117520.41.69ร—
General automotive repair 811111114311.42ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130246.51.37ร—
Roofing contractors 238160328.71.33ร—
Electrical contractors 23821010428.21.32ร—
General freight trucking 484114639.61.32ร—
Landscaping services 56173013436.41.20ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822012032.61.14ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225621168.61.06ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237392.41.03ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44519024.40.95ร—
Dentists 621211330.70.88ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531111029.90.85ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 2389903390.82ร—
Physicians' offices 621114639.60.71ร—
Child day care services 62444913.30.63ร—
Legal services 54119826.60.57ร—
Personal care services (all) 81218322.50.55ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110123.30.54ร—
Beauty salons 812112359.50.44ร—

Ratio above 1.00: the trade holds a bigger share of the local business base than it does nationally; below 1.00, a smaller one.

Against the US mix, automobile dealers, general automotive repair, self-storage operators and roofing contractors are over-represented. At the top of that list, automobile dealers number 75, 1.7 times the US share. The thin end of the table is beauty salons, concrete contractors, personal care services and legal services. Beauty salons: 35 establishments, about 44% of the national share. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, road and paving contractors and dentists sit near their national proportions.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 168.6 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or general freight trucking. Restaurants (621), physicians' offices (146) and general freight trucking (146) are the biggest categories by establishment count. The group picture: automotive businesses above the national pattern at 1.5 times, legal services below it at about 57% of.

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

For automobile dealers, general automotive repair and self-storage operators, expect the Google Ads auction to be contested: more advertisers per search means higher cost per click and a real premium on ad relevance, landing-page quality and call tracking that proves which keywords produce jobs. With beauty salons, concrete contractors and personal care services in short supply, the map pack often has room; a complete listing and a handful of recent reviews can put a business in it. At 73.8% owner-occupied, home-services demand comes straight from residents rather than through landlords. Residents here are older than the US median (4.6 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone. Where income runs 22 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Hickory, NC

The services that fit this market, given the numbers above. Each links to the full description.

All services โ†’

Map

Hickory, NC

Nearby markets

All of North Carolina

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Hickory, NC in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Hickory, NC?

Hickory, NC has 368,316 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 152nd of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Hickory, NC?

The median household income in Hickory, NC is $62,787 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Hickory, NC?

The Census Bureau counts 7,901 employer establishments in Hickory, NC (County Business Patterns 2023), or 21.5 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Hickory, NC?

The median home value in Hickory, NC is $215,600, and 73.8% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Hickory, NC?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, general automotive repair and self-storage operators have more establishments per resident than the US average; beauty salons, concrete contractors and personal care services have fewer in Hickory, NC.

See how your business fits Hickory, NC

We will look at your Business Profile, your site and your current ads, then say plainly what to fix first.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’