📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Tennessee
๐Ÿ“ Johnson City, TN

Johnson City, TN: a market profile for local advertisers

Johnson City, TN has 210,729 residents and sits 220th among the 387 US metropolitan areas by population. It helps to know the ground before spending a marketing dollar; the numbers below are the ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Tennessee

The households

210,729residents, 220th of 387 metros
$57,762median income per household
$219,200home value (median)
4,070businesses with employees
19.3businesses per 1,000 residents

The metropolitan statistical area is centered on Johnson City, Tennessee.

Housing: a median home value of $219,200, 34 percent below the national figure. Income in Johnson City, TN: a median of $57,762 per household against $80,734 nationally, so 28 percent below the national figure.

68.2% of homes are lived in by their owners, 3 points above the US share. The civilian labor force numbers 101,441 people with unemployment at 5.1%, about the same as the US share. Bachelor's degree or higher: 29.3% of adults, 6 points below the US share. A older-than-average population: median age 42.1, 3.2 years above the national median.

One more comparison, this time with Tennessee: median income 17 percent lower than the Tennessee figure, median home value 24 percent lower than the Tennessee figure, business density 9 percent thinner than the Tennessee figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

The local business base

4,070 businesses with employees operate in Johnson City, TN. Per 1,000 people that is 19.3, 23 percent below the national figure. 190 of them are home-services contractors, 4.7% of everything, about the same as the US share. The single largest category in the table below is restaurants, with 368 locations.

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Physicians' offices 621115372.61.44ร—
Automobile dealers 44113014.21.31ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225368174.61.22ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130115.21.22ร—
Landscaping services 5617306832.31.18ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53117133.71.07ร—
Electrical contractors 2382104219.91.04ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382205425.61.00ร—
Dentists 62126530.80.98ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110115.20.97ร—
Personal care services (all) 81217133.70.91ร—
Beauty salons 8121123717.60.90ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 237341.90.89ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44513918.50.80ร—
General automotive repair 8111113215.20.77ร—
Legal services 54115827.50.66ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990115.20.53ร—
Child day care services 624421100.53ร—
General freight trucking 48412913.80.51ร—
Roofing contractors 23816041.90.32ร—

Reading the index: 1.00 matches the national mix, 1.50 means half again as common here, 0.50 half as common.

Where competition is thickest: physicians' offices, automobile dealers, restaurants and self-storage operators all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. Physicians' offices stand out with 153 locations, 1.4 times what the national mix would predict. Thinner than the national mix are roofing contractors, general freight trucking, specialty trade contractors and child day care services. Roofing contractors are the clearest gap with 4 establishments, about 32% of the share they hold across the US. Neither crowded nor thin: plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and concrete contractors.

Three categories dominate by count: restaurants at 368, physicians' offices at 153 and personal care services at 71. Per resident the densest are restaurants at 174.6 per 100,000 people, then physicians' offices and personal care services. Grouped, medical and dental practices hold 1.3 times the share they hold nationally, while legal services sit at about 66% of.

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

In physicians' offices, automobile dealers and restaurants the question is not whether to advertise but how narrowly: the tighter the keywords, the towns and the offer, the less is wasted against the crowd. For roofing contractors, general freight trucking and specialty trade contractors, the opportunity is coverage. Few competitors means the business that shows up for every nearby town and every variant of the search collects most of it. With a median age 3.2 years above the national median, the classic path of search, reviews and a phone call still carries most of the business. High homeownership (68.2%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market. Where income runs 28 percent below the national figure, financing and clear pricing belong in the ad itself, not on a later page.

Services

How YelloPost helps in Johnson City, TN

What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Johnson City, TN.

All services โ†’

Map

Johnson City, TN

Markets close to Johnson City

All of Tennessee

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Johnson City, TN in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Johnson City, TN?

Johnson City, TN has 210,729 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 220th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Johnson City, TN?

The median household income in Johnson City, TN is $57,762 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Johnson City, TN?

The Census Bureau counts 4,070 employer establishments in Johnson City, TN (County Business Patterns 2023), or 19.3 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Johnson City, TN?

The median home value in Johnson City, TN is $219,200, and 68.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Johnson City, TN?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), physicians' offices, automobile dealers and restaurants have more establishments per resident than the US average; roofing contractors, general freight trucking and specialty trade contractors have fewer in Johnson City, TN.

Advertising in Johnson City, TN starts with a conversation

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’