📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of South Carolina
๐Ÿ“ Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC

Marketing a business in Hilton Head Island, SC

Ranked 208th of 387 metropolitan areas in the United States, Hilton Head Island, SC counts 227,455 residents. Below: who lives here, which trades are crowded, and where a local advertiser can gain ground.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
South Carolina

The market's people

227,455residents, 208th of 387 metros
$83,304median income per household
$439,500home value (median)
6,925establishments with payroll
30.4business density per 1,000

The metropolitan statistical area covers Hilton Head Island, Bluffton and Port Royal.

The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $439,500, 32 percent above the national figure. The median household in Hilton Head Island, SC earns $83,304 a year, 3 percent above the national figure (the US median is $80,734). Read together, they frame the buying power of the market.

Age and education shape how people search and who answers the phone. 76.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, 11 points above the US share. Unemployment 2.9%, 2 points below the US share. 43.1% of adults over 25 hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 7 points above the US share. Median age 47.7, 8.8 years above the national median.

Hilton Head Island, SC versus South Carolina: income 20 percent higher than the South Carolina figure, home values 70 percent higher than the South Carolina figure, business density 31 percent denser than the South Carolina figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Competition, counted

The establishment count for Hilton Head Island, SC is 6,925. Per 1,000 people that is 30.4, 22 percent above the national figure. The busiest category listed below is restaurants (545 establishments). Home-services trades account for 540 of them (7.8% of all establishments, 3 points above the US share).

TradeEstablishmentsPer 100,000 residentsvs US mix
Restaurants and other eating places 7225545239.61.06ร—
Landscaping services 56173018179.61.85ร—
Legal services 541117376.11.15ร—
Physicians' offices 621115668.60.86ร—
Personal care services (all) 812115266.81.14ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 23899013057.23.67ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822010345.31.12ร—
Dentists 62129742.60.86ร—
Beauty salons 8121128738.21.25ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 53118738.20.77ร—
Electrical contractors 2382107030.81.01ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44515825.50.70ร—
General automotive repair 8111114519.80.64ร—
Automobile dealers 44114218.51.08ร—
General freight trucking 48413414.90.35ร—
Roofing contractors 2381602912.71.37ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 2381102711.91.40ร—
Child day care services 62442310.10.34ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130146.20.91ร—

The last column divides the local share of establishments by the national share (1.00 = the same mix as the US).

Relative to the national mix, specialty trade contractors, landscaping services, concrete contractors and roofing contractors take up an outsized slice of the Hilton Head Island, SC business base. The sharpest example is specialty trade contractors: 130 establishments, 3.7 times the share seen nationally. Under-represented categories: child day care services, general freight trucking, general automotive repair and grocery stores. Child day care services show the largest gap, 23 locations, about 34% of what the national mix would give. Close to the national mix: plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and automobile dealers.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 239.6 per 100,000, more than landscaping services or legal services. Restaurants (545), landscaping services (181) and legal services (173) are the biggest categories by establishment count. Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are the home-services trades (1.6 times the national share) and the weakest are trucking, storage, real estate and road construction (about 60% of).

For advertisers

Implications for a local business

When specialty trade contractors, landscaping services and concrete contractors are this common, customers compare. That makes the review profile and the speed of the first reply the deciding factors, and it makes conversion tracking essential so budget flows to the searches that turn into booked work. Scarcity in child day care services, general freight trucking and general automotive repair cuts the other way: fewer rivals per search, cheaper clicks, and a chance to become the default answer in the map results with a modest, steady effort. Residents here are older than the US median (8.8 years above the national median); they search, read reviews and call, which puts the weight on search, the listing and the phone. Homeownership of 76.1% is above the national share; more of the households that search for home services are also the ones that decide and pay.

Services

Services for Hilton Head Island, SC

Where to start in Hilton Head Island, SC, based on the competition profile above.

All services โ†’

Map

Hilton Head Island, SC

Markets close to Hilton Head Island

All of South Carolina

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Hilton Head Island, SC in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Hilton Head Island, SC?

Hilton Head Island, SC has 227,455 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 208th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Hilton Head Island, SC?

The median household income in Hilton Head Island, SC is $83,304 (ACS 2024 5-year), above the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Hilton Head Island, SC?

The Census Bureau counts 6,925 employer establishments in Hilton Head Island, SC (County Business Patterns 2023), or 30.4 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Hilton Head Island, SC?

The median home value in Hilton Head Island, SC is $439,500, and 76.1% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Hilton Head Island, SC?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), specialty trade contractors, landscaping services and concrete contractors have more establishments per resident than the US average; child day care services, general freight trucking and general automotive repair have fewer in Hilton Head Island, SC.

Get a plan for the Hilton Head Island, SC market

Bring the trade and the towns you serve; we bring the numbers and a plan.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’