📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of Georgia
๐Ÿ“ Savannah, GA

Marketing a business in Savannah, GA

With 418,285 residents, Savannah, GA ranks 130th among the 387 metropolitan areas. This page lays out the income and housing picture and a trade-by-trade look at the competition.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
Georgia

The market's people

418,285residents, 130th of 387 metros
$77,180median household income
$302,000home value (median)
10,891employer establishments
26business density per 1,000

This is the Savannah metropolitan area in Georgia.

Money first: median household income in the Savannah metro is $77,180, 4 percent below the national figure. Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $302,000, 9 percent below the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. 35.8% of adults finished a four-year degree or more (about the same as the US share). Unemployment in the civilian labor force is 5.8%, about the same as the US share. Owner-occupied housing 62.2%, 3 points below the US share, which is the figure home-service advertisers should watch. Savannah, GA has a median age of 36.9 (2 years below the national median).

Against the state as a whole, the median income is about the same as the Georgia figure, the median home value is about the same as the Georgia figure, and the number of businesses per resident is 9 percent denser than the Georgia figure; see the Georgia page for the full figures.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

10,891 businesses with employees operate in Savannah, GA. That works out to 26 businesses per 1,000 residents, 4 percent above the national figure (the national rate is 25 per 1,000). Home-services contractors make up 431 of those establishments, 4% of the total, about the same as the US share.

Trade (NAICS)CountPer 100,000Index vs US
Highway, street and bridge construction 237381.90.66ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 238110163.80.53ร—
Roofing contractors 238160276.50.81ร—
Self-storage facilities 531130317.41.28ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990358.40.63ร—
Automobile dealers 44116515.51.06ร—
Electrical contractors 2382109522.70.88ร—
General automotive repair 8111119522.70.86ร—
Beauty salons 8121129823.40.89ร—
Child day care services 624410124.10.94ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 23822012730.40.88ร—
Landscaping services 56173013131.30.85ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 445113632.51.04ร—
Dentists 621214033.50.79ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 531116739.90.94ร—
Personal care services (all) 812119847.30.95ร—
Legal services 5411251601.06ร—
General freight trucking 484126763.81.75ร—
Physicians' offices 621135183.91.24ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 7225986235.71.22ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Crowded categories in Savannah, GA: general freight trucking, self-storage operators, physicians' offices and restaurants. General freight trucking are the widest gap, 267 of them, 1.8 times the national share. Thinner than the national mix are concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors, road and paving contractors and dentists. Concrete contractors show the largest gap, 16 locations, about half of what the national mix would give. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, electrical contractors and general automotive repair sit near their national proportions.

Scaled to residents, restaurants run 235.7 per 100,000, more than physicians' offices or general freight trucking. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (986), physicians' offices (351), general freight trucking (267). Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are trucking, storage, real estate and road construction (1.3 times the national share) and the weakest are the home-services trades (about 82% of).

For advertisers

How to advertise in Savannah, GA

In general freight trucking, self-storage operators and physicians' offices the question is not whether to advertise but how narrowly: the tighter the keywords, the towns and the offer, the less is wasted against the crowd. For concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors and road and paving contractors the picture is the opposite. Fewer competing profiles means a complete listing, a fast site and a modest search budget can take a disproportionate share of the searches that exist. A 62.2% ownership rate, under the national share, shifts part of the home-services market to landlords and management companies. With a median age 2 years below the national median, expect more discovery through maps, short video and AI answers; search alone covers less of the market.

Services

Services for Savannah, GA

What YelloPost runs for businesses in a market shaped like Savannah, GA.

All services โ†’

Map

Savannah, GA

Markets close to Savannah

All of Georgia

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Savannah, GA in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Savannah, GA?

Savannah, GA has 418,285 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 130th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Savannah, GA?

The median household income in Savannah, GA is $77,180 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Savannah, GA?

The Census Bureau counts 10,891 employer establishments in Savannah, GA (County Business Patterns 2023), or 26 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Savannah, GA?

The median home value in Savannah, GA is $302,000, and 62.2% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Savannah, GA?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), general freight trucking, self-storage operators and physicians' offices have more establishments per resident than the US average; concrete contractors, specialty trade contractors and road and paving contractors have fewer in Savannah, GA.

See how your business fits Savannah, GA

A quick review of where you show up today, then a plan for where you should.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’