📞 (916) 260-2570 ✉ yello@yellopost.com AI-Powered · Nationwide Online Advertising · No Contracts
โ† All of West Virginia
๐Ÿ“ Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH

Advertising services for Huntington, WV

By population Huntington, WV is 150th of 387 US metropolitan areas, with 370,729 residents. A count of the local trades and a read on where advertising is contested and where it is open.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep
West Virginia

Who lives in Huntington, WV

370,729people, ranked 150th of 387 metros
$60,078household income (median)
$154,700median home value
7,018establishments with payroll
18.9business density per 1,000

Its principal cities are Huntington and Ashland; the metro crosses into Kentucky and Ohio.

Household income runs $60,078 here, which is 26 percent below the national figure. Owner-occupied homes carry a median value of $154,700, 54 percent below the national figure; the national comparison point is $332,700. For a business that sells to homeowners, that combination sets the ceiling on what a job is worth.

Who lives here matters as much as how many. Homeownership stands at 73.6%, 8 points above the US share. Bachelor's degree or higher: 23.5% of adults, 12 points below the US share. A older-than-average population: median age 41.9, 3 years above the national median. Unemployment 4.8%, about the same as the US share.

Relative to West Virginia, household income in Huntington, WV is about the same as the West Virginia figure, home values are 5 percent lower than the West Virginia figure, and businesses per 1,000 residents are 6 percent thinner than the West Virginia figure.

County Business Patterns 2023

Who is already competing here

There are 7,018 employer businesses in Huntington, WV. Set against the population that is 18.9 per 1,000 residents, 24 percent below the national figure, against 25 nationally. Home-services trades account for 309 of them (4.4% of all establishments, about the same as the US share).

CategoryLocationsPer 100k peopleLocal รท US share
Automobile dealers 441163171.60ร—
Highway, street and bridge construction 23731131.42ร—
Lessors of real estate (all) 5311137371.20ร—
Restaurants and other eating places 72256081641.17ร—
Physicians' offices 621119652.91.07ร—
Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 2382209625.91.03ร—
Roofing contractors 238160225.91.03ร—
Grocery and convenience retailers 44518322.40.99ร—
Self-storage facilities 5311301540.96ร—
Other specialty trade contractors (paving, asphalt, fencing) 238990349.20.95ร—
General automotive repair 8111116718.10.94ร—
Legal services 541114238.30.93ร—
Electrical contractors 2382106216.70.89ร—
Landscaping services 5617308623.20.87ร—
Child day care services 62445715.40.83ร—
Dentists 62128522.90.75ร—
Beauty salons 8121124211.30.59ร—
Personal care services (all) 81217921.30.59ร—
General freight trucking 48415815.60.59ร—
Concrete foundation and structure contractors 23811092.40.46ร—

Index: local share of all establishments divided by the US share; above 1 means the trade is more common here than nationally.

Where competition is thickest: automobile dealers, road and paving contractors, real estate lessors and restaurants all hold a larger share of the local base than they do nationally. Automobile dealers are the widest gap, 63 of them, 1.6 times the national share. Under-represented categories: concrete contractors, beauty salons, personal care services and general freight trucking. Concrete contractors show the largest gap, 9 locations, about half of what the national mix would give. Plumbing and HVAC contractors, roofing contractors and electrical contractors track the US share closely.

Per 100,000 residents: restaurants 164, followed by physicians' offices and legal services. Counted by establishments, the order is restaurants (608), physicians' offices (196), legal services (142). Taken as groups, the strongest relative to the US mix are automotive businesses (1.2 times the national share) and the weakest are the home-services trades (about the same as).

For advertisers

Reading the numbers as an advertiser

Many competitors in automobile dealers, road and paving contractors and real estate lessors means the auction is expensive and the map pack is crowded; the winners are the profiles with the freshest reviews and the pages that answer the search precisely. The thin categories, concrete contractors, beauty salons and personal care services, are the cheapest place to build a name: fewer bidders, cheaper clicks, and searchers with fewer options. A median age 3 years above the national median means a larger share of customers who still start with a Google search and read reviews before calling, so the search-plus-reviews stack earns its keep. High homeownership (73.6%) means a large pool of people who pay for their own repairs, replacements and yard work, which favors the home-services trades in this market. Incomes 26 percent below the national figure mean value and clarity carry the message; offers should be plain and the path to a call short.

Services

What we run here

Six places to begin in Huntington, WV; the complete list is one click away.

All services โ†’

Map

Huntington, WV

Also in reach

All of West Virginia

All markets โ†’

Quick facts

Huntington, WV in numbers: questions and answers

What is the population of Huntington, WV?

Huntington, WV has 370,729 residents (US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimate), ranking 150th of 387 metropolitan areas.

What is the median household income in Huntington, WV?

The median household income in Huntington, WV is $60,078 (ACS 2024 5-year), below the US median of $80,734.

How many businesses are there in Huntington, WV?

The Census Bureau counts 7,018 employer establishments in Huntington, WV (County Business Patterns 2023), or 18.9 businesses per 1,000 residents.

What is the median home value in Huntington, WV?

The median home value in Huntington, WV is $154,700, and 73.6% of homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2024 5-year).

Which trades are crowded or thin in Huntington, WV?

Measured against the US business mix (County Business Patterns 2023), automobile dealers, road and paving contractors and real estate lessors have more establishments per resident than the US average; concrete contractors, beauty salons and personal care services have fewer in Huntington, WV.

Get a plan for the Huntington, WV market

Start with the free audit: it checks the listing, the site and the tracking before anyone spends anything.

Free Audit โ†’Talk to a Rep

Data: US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates and County Business Patterns 2023. Updated 2026-09-29.

Talk to a Rep โ†’